Psalms 130
NASB1995
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 1995

Psalms 130:3

3If You, 1Lord, should mark iniquities, O Lord, who could 2stand?

Psalms 130:3 in other versions

Context of Psalms 130:3

1Out of the depths I have cried to You, O Lord. 2Lord, hear my voice! Let Your ears be attentive To the voice of my supplications. If You, Lord, should mark iniquities, O Lord, who could stand? 4But there is forgiveness with You, That You may be feared. 5I wait for the Lord, my soul does wait, And in His word do I hope.

Read all of Psalms 130

Psalms 130:3 word by word

אִם־עֲוֹנ֥וֹת תִּשְׁמָר־יָ֑הּ אֲ֝דֹנָ֗י מִ֣י יַעֲמֹֽד׃Read the interlinear

Cross-references for Psalms 130:3

Commentaries on Psalms 130:3

Topics related to Psalms 130:3

In the dictionaries

Notes

  1. 1. Psalms 130:3 Heb Yah ↩
  2. 2. Psalms 130:3 Ps 76:7; 143:2; Nah 1:6; Mal 3:2; Rev 6:17 ↩

Commentaries on Psalms 130

New American Standard Bible 1995 — © 1960–1995 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.