Psalms 68
NASB1995
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 1995

Psalms 68:4-6

4Sing to God, 1sing praises to His name; 23Lift up a song for Him who 4rides through the deserts, Whose 5name is 6the Lord, and exult before Him.

5A 7father of the fatherless and a 8judge 9for the widows, Is God in His 10holy habitation.6God 1112makes a home for the lonely; He 13leads out the prisoners into prosperity, Only 14the rebellious dwell in a parched land.

Read all of Psalms 68

Notes

  1. 1. Psalms 68:4 Ps 66:2 ↩
  2. 2. Psalms 68:4 Or Cast up a highway ↩
  3. 3. Psalms 68:4 Is 57:14; 62:10 ↩
  4. 4. Psalms 68:4 Deut 33:26; Ps 18:10; 68:33; Is 40:3 ↩
  5. 5. Psalms 68:4 Ex 6:3; Ps 83:18 ↩
  6. 6. Psalms 68:4 Heb Yah ↩
  7. 7. Psalms 68:5 Ps 10:14; 146:9 ↩
  8. 8. Psalms 68:5 Deut 10:18 ↩
  9. 9. Psalms 68:5 Lit of ↩
  10. 10. Psalms 68:5 Deut 26:15 ↩
  11. 11. Psalms 68:6 Lit makes the solitary to dwell in a house ↩
  12. 12. Psalms 68:6 Ps 107:4-7; 113:9 ↩
  13. 13. Psalms 68:6 Ps 69:33; 102:20; 107:10, 14; 146:7; Acts 12:7; 16:26 ↩
  14. 14. Psalms 68:6 Ps 78:17; 107:34, 40 ↩

Commentaries on Psalms 68

New American Standard Bible 1995 — © 1960–1995 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.