New American Standard Bible 2020
Psalms 31:18
18Let the 1lying lips be speechless, Which 2speak arrogantly against the righteous With pride and contempt.
Psalms 31:18 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Let the lying lips be put to silence; which speak grievous things proudly and contemptuously against the righteous.
- New International Version (NIV)Let their lying lips be silenced, for with pride and contempt they speak arrogantly against the righteous.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Let the lying lips be mute, which speak insolently against the righteous in pride and contempt.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Let the lying lips be put to silence, Which speak insolent things proudly and contemptuously against the righteous.
Context of Psalms 31:18
16Make Your face shine upon Your servant; Save me in Your faithfulness. 17Let me not be put to shame, Lord, for I call upon You; Let the wicked be put to shame, let them be silent in Sheol. Let the lying lips be speechless, Which speak arrogantly against the righteous With pride and contempt. 19How great is Your goodness, Which You have stored up for those who fear You, Which You have performed for those who take refuge in You, Before the sons of mankind! 20You hide them in the secret place of Your presence from the conspiracies of mankind; You keep them secretly in a shelter from the strife of tongues.
Read all of Psalms 31Psalms 31:18 word by word
תֵּ֥אָלַ֗מְנָה שִׂפְתֵ֫י שָׁ֥קֶר הַדֹּבְר֖וֹת עַל־צַדִּ֥יק עָתָ֗ק בְּגַאֲוָ֥ה וָבֽוּז׃Read the interlinear
- lyingשֶׁ֫קֶרsheqer · deceptionH8267
- lipsשָׂפָהώâphâh ώepheth · lipsH8193
- beאָלַם'âlam · be dumbH481
- speakדָבַרdâbar · to speak: speakH1696
- arrogantlyעָתָק‛âthâq · arrogantH6277
- againstעַל‛al · uponH5921
- the righteousצַדִּיקtsaddîyq · righteousH6662
- With prideגַּאֲוָהga'ăvâh · prideH1346
- and contemptבּוּזbûz · contemptH937
Cross-references for Psalms 31:18
- Psalms 12:3May the Lord cut off all flattering lips, The tongue that speaks great things;
- Psalms 59:12On account of the sin of their mouths and the words of their lips, May they even be caught in their pride, And on account of curses and lies which they tell.
- Psalms 63:11But the king will rejoice in God; Everyone who swears by Him will boast, For the mouths of those who speak lies will be stopped.
- Psalms 140:9“As for the head of those who surround me, May the harm of their lips cover them.
- Proverbs 12:19Truthful lips will endure forever, But a lying tongue is only for a moment.
- Isaiah 54:17No weapon that is formed against you will succeed; And you will condemn every tongue that accuses you in judgment. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord, And their vindication is from Me,” declares the Lord.
- John 8:44You are of your father the devil, and you want to do the desires of your father. He was a murderer from the beginning, and does not stand in the truth because there is no truth in him. Whenever he tells a lie, he speaks from his own nature, because he is a liar and the father of lies.
- Revelation 21:8But for the cowardly, and unbelieving, and abominable, and murderers, and sexually immoral persons, and sorcerers, and idolaters, and all liars, their part will be in the lake that burns with fire and brimstone, which is the second death.”
- Revelation 22:15Outside are the dogs, the sorcerers, the sexually immoral persons, the murderers, the idolaters, and everyone who loves and practices lying.
- Psalms 64:3Who have sharpened their tongues like a sword. They aimed bitter speech as their arrows,
- Psalms 123:3Be gracious to us, Lord, be gracious to us, For we have had much more than enough of contempt.
- 1 Samuel 2:3Do not go on boasting so very proudly, Do not let arrogance come out of your mouth; For the Lord is a God of knowledge, And with Him actions are weighed.
- 2 Chronicles 32:16His servants spoke further against the Lord God and against His servant Hezekiah.
- Isaiah 37:22this is the word that the Lord has spoken against him: “She has shown contempt for you and derided you, The virgin daughter of Zion; The daughter of Jerusalem has shaken her head behind you!
- Matthew 10:25It is enough for the disciple that he may become like his teacher, and the slave like his master. If they have called the head of the house Beelzebul, how much more will they insult the members of his household!
- Matthew 12:24But when the Pharisees heard this, they said, “This man casts out demons only by Beelzebul the ruler of the demons.”
Commentaries on Psalms 31:18
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 18Let the lying lips be put to silence - As to my enemies, persecutors, and slanderers, abate their pride, assuage their malice, and confound their devices. See Jeremiah 18:18.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 18Let the lying lips be put to silence - See the notes at Psalm 12:2-3. The lips which speak lies. The reference here is especially to those who had spoken in this manner against the psalmist himself, though he makes the language general, or prays in general that God would silence all liars: a prayer certainly in which all persons may properly join. Which speak grievous things - Margin, “a hard thing.” The Hebrew word - עתק ‛âthâq - means “bold, impudent…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 9-18Verses 9-18 David's troubles made him a man of sorrows. Herein he was a type of Christ, who was acquainted with grief. David acknowledged that his afflictions were merited by his own sins, but Christ suffered for ours. David's friends durst not give him any assistance. Let us not think it strange if thus deserted, but make sure of a Friend in heaven who will not fail. God will be sure to order and dispose all for the best, to all those who commit their…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 14-18Hope does not trust weak and unreliable human beings. It trusts only in the Lord. The suffering person places his life in God’s hands while he waits for the Lord to bring justice.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 14-1814-18. In his profession of trust he includes the terms of the prayer expressing it.Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 31:18
In the dictionaries
Notes
Commentaries on Psalms 31
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.
Commentaries