Psalms 10
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Psalms 10:8

8He sits in the 1lurking places of the villages; He 2kills the innocent in the secret places; His eyes 3surreptitiously watch for the 45unfortunate.

Psalms 10:8 in other versions

Context of Psalms 10:8

6He says to himself, “I will not be moved; Throughout the generations I will not be in adversity.” 7His mouth is full of cursing, deceit, and oppression; Under his tongue is harm and injustice. He sits in the lurking places of the villages; He kills the innocent in the secret places; His eyes surreptitiously watch for the unfortunate. 9He lurks in secret like a lion in his lair; He lurks to catch the needy; He catches the needy when he pulls him into his net. 10Then he crushes the needy one, who cowers; And unfortunate people fall by his mighty power.

Read all of Psalms 10

Psalms 10:8 word by word

יֵשֵׁ֤ב׀ בְּמַאְרַ֬ב חֲצֵרִ֗ים בַּֽ֭מִּסְתָּרִים יַהֲרֹ֣ג נָקִ֑י עֵ֝ינָ֗יו לְֽחֵלְכָ֥ה יִצְפֹּֽנוּ׃Read the interlinear

Cross-references for Psalms 10:8

Commentaries on Psalms 10:8

Topics related to Psalms 10:8

In the dictionaries

Notes

  1. 1. Psalms 10:8 Ps 11:2 ↩
  2. 2. Psalms 10:8 Ps 94:6 ↩
  3. 3. Psalms 10:8 Lit lie in wait ↩
  4. 4. Psalms 10:8 Or poor ↩
  5. 5. Psalms 10:8 Ps 72:12 ↩

Commentaries on Psalms 10

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.