Psalms 85
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Psalms 85:5-8

5Will 1You be angry with us forever? Will You prolong Your anger to 2all generations?6Will You not 34revive us again, So that Your people may 5rejoice in You?7Show us Your mercy, Lord, And 6grant us Your salvation.

87I will hear what God the Lord will say; For He will 8speak peace to His people, to His godly ones; And may they not 9turn back to 10foolishness.

Read all of Psalms 85

Notes

  1. 1. Psalms 85:5 Ps 74:1; 79:5; 80:4 ↩
  2. 2. Psalms 85:5 Lit generation and generation ↩
  3. 3. Psalms 85:6 Or bring to life ↩
  4. 4. Psalms 85:6 Ps 71:20; 80:18 ↩
  5. 5. Psalms 85:6 Ps 33:1; 90:14; 149:2 ↩
  6. 6. Psalms 85:7 Ps 106:4 ↩
  7. 7. Psalms 85:8 Or Let me hear ↩
  8. 8. Psalms 85:8 Ps 29:11; Hag 2:9; Zech 9:10 ↩
  9. 9. Psalms 85:8 Ps 78:57; 2 Pet 2:21 ↩
  10. 10. Psalms 85:8 I.e., foolish self-confidence ↩

Commentaries on Psalms 85

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.