Psalms 18
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Psalms 18:7-19

7Then the 1earth shook and quaked; And the 2foundations of the mountains were trembling And were shaken, because He was angry.8Smoke went up 3out of His nostrils, And 4fire from His mouth was devouring; Coals burned from it.9He also 5bowed the heavens down low, and came down With thick 6darkness under His feet.10He rode on a 7cherub and flew; And He sped on the 8wings of the wind.11He made 9darkness His hiding place, 10His 11canopy around Him, Darkness of waters, thick clouds.12From the 12brightness before Him passed His thick clouds, Hailstones and 13coals of fire.13The Lord also 14thundered in the heavens, And the Most High uttered His voice, Hailstones and coals of fire.14He 15sent out His arrows, and scattered them, And lightning flashes in abundance, and 16routed them.15Then the 17channels of water appeared, And the foundations of the world were exposed By Your 18rebuke, Lord, At the blast of the 19breath of Your nostrils.

16He 20sent from on high, He took me; He drew me out of 21many waters.17He 22saved me from my strong enemy, And from those who hated me, for they were 23too mighty for me.18They confronted me in 24the day of my disaster, But 25the Lord was my support.19He also brought me out into an 26open place; He rescued me, because 27He delighted in me.

Read all of Psalms 18

Notes

  1. 1. Psalms 18:7 Judg 5:4; Ps 68:7, 8; Is 13:13; Hag 2:6 ↩
  2. 2. Psalms 18:7 Ps 114:4, 6 ↩
  3. 3. Psalms 18:8 Or in His wrath ↩
  4. 4. Psalms 18:8 Ps 50:3 ↩
  5. 5. Psalms 18:9 Ps 144:5 ↩
  6. 6. Psalms 18:9 Ps 97:2 ↩
  7. 7. Psalms 18:10 Ps 80:1; 99:1 ↩
  8. 8. Psalms 18:10 Ps 104:3 ↩
  9. 9. Psalms 18:11 Deut 4:11 ↩
  10. 10. Psalms 18:11 Ps 97:2 ↩
  11. 11. Psalms 18:11 Or pavilion ↩
  12. 12. Psalms 18:12 Ps 104:2 ↩
  13. 13. Psalms 18:12 Ps 97:3; 140:10; Hab 3:4 ↩
  14. 14. Psalms 18:13 Ps 29:3; 104:7 ↩
  15. 15. Psalms 18:14 Ps 144:6; Hab 3:11 ↩
  16. 16. Psalms 18:14 Lit confused ↩
  17. 17. Psalms 18:15 Ps 106:9 ↩
  18. 18. Psalms 18:15 Ps 76:6 ↩
  19. 19. Psalms 18:15 Ps 18:8 ↩
  20. 20. Psalms 18:16 Ps 144:7 ↩
  21. 21. Psalms 18:16 Ps 32:6 ↩
  22. 22. Psalms 18:17 Ps 59:1 ↩
  23. 23. Psalms 18:17 Ps 35:10; 142:6 ↩
  24. 24. Psalms 18:18 Ps 59:16 ↩
  25. 25. Psalms 18:18 Ps 16:8 ↩
  26. 26. Psalms 18:19 Ps 4:1; 31:8; 118:5 ↩
  27. 27. Psalms 18:19 Ps 37:23; 41:11 ↩

Commentaries on Psalms 18

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.