Proverbs 28
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Proverbs 28:12

12When the 1righteous triumph, there is great glory, But 2when the wicked rise, people 3hide themselves.

Proverbs 28:12 in other versions

Context of Proverbs 28:12

10One who leads the upright astray in an evil way Will himself fall into his own pit, But the blameless will inherit good. 11The rich person is wise in his own eyes, But the poor who has understanding sees through him. When the righteous triumph, there is great glory, But when the wicked rise, people hide themselves. 13One who conceals his wrongdoings will not prosper, But one who confesses and abandons them will find compassion. 14How blessed is the person who fears always, But one who hardens his heart will fall into disaster.

Read all of Proverbs 28

Proverbs 28:12 word by word

בַּעֲלֹ֣ץ צַ֭דִּיקִים רַבָּ֣ה תִפְאָ֑רֶת וּבְק֥וּם רְ֝שָׁעִ֗ים יְחֻפַּ֥שׂ אָדָֽם׃Read the interlinear

Cross-references for Proverbs 28:12

Commentaries on Proverbs 28:12

Topics related to Proverbs 28:12

In the dictionaries

Notes

  1. 1. Proverbs 28:12 Prov 11:10; 29:2 ↩
  2. 2. Proverbs 28:12 Prov 28:28; Eccl 10:5, 6 ↩
  3. 3. Proverbs 28:12 Lit will be searched for ↩

Commentaries on Proverbs 28

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.