New American Standard Bible 2020
Romans 10:8
8But what does it say? “1The word is near you, in your mouth and in your heart”--that is, the word of faith which we are preaching,
Romans 10:8 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)But what saith it? The word is nigh thee, even in thy mouth, and in thy heart: that is, the word of faith, which we preach;
- New International Version (NIV)But what does it say? “The word is near you; it is in your mouth and in your heart,” that is, the message concerning faith that we proclaim:
- English Standard Version (ESV)But what does it say? "The word is near you, in your mouth and in your heart" (that is, the word of faith that we proclaim);
- New King James Version (NKJV)But what does it say? “The word is near you, in your mouth and in your heart” (that is, the word of faith which we preach):
Context of Romans 10:8
6But the righteousness based on faith speaks as follows: “Do not say in your heart, ‘Who will go up into heaven?’ (that is, to bring Christ down), 7or ‘Who will descend into the abyss?’ (that is, to bring Christ up from the dead).” But what does it say? “The word is near you, in your mouth and in your heart”--that is, the word of faith which we are preaching, 9that if you confess with your mouth Jesus as Lord, and believe in your heart that God raised Him from the dead, you will be saved; 10for with the heart a person believes, resulting in righteousness, and with the mouth he confesses, resulting in salvation.
Read all of Romans 10Romans 10:8 word by word
ἀλλὰ τί λέγει; ἐγγύς σου τὸ ῥῆμά ἐστιν ἐν τῷ στόματί σου καὶ ἐν τῇ καρδίᾳ σου· τοῦτ᾽ ἔστιν τὸ ῥῆμα τῆς πίστεως ὃ κηρύσσομεν·Read the interlinear
- But whatτίςtis · which?G5101
- does it sayλέγωlegō · to sayG3004
- The wordῥῆμαrhēma · declarationG4487
- is nearἐγγύςeggus · nearG1451
- you, in your mouthστόμαstoma · mouthG4750
- and in your heartκαρδίαkardia · heartG2588
- of faithπίστιςpistis · faithG4102
- whichὅςhos hē ho · whichG3739
- we are preachingκηρύσσωkērussō · to preachG2784
Cross-references for Romans 10:8
- Deuteronomy 30:14On the contrary, the word is very near you, in your mouth and in your heart, that you may follow it.
- Romans 10:17So faith comes from hearing, and hearing by the word of Christ.
- Romans 1:16For I am not ashamed of the gospel, for it is the power of God for salvation to everyone who believes, to the Jew first and also to the Greek.
- Isaiah 57:19Creating the praise of the lips. Peace, peace to him who is far away and to him who is near,” Says the Lord, “and I will heal him.”
- Mark 16:15And He said to them, “Go into all the world and preach the gospel to all creation.
- Acts 10:43All the prophets testify of Him, that through His name everyone who believes in Him receives forgiveness of sins.”
- Acts 13:38Therefore let it be known to you, brothers, that through Him forgiveness of sins is proclaimed to you,
- Acts 16:31They said, “Believe in the Lord Jesus, and you will be saved, you and your household.”
- Galatians 3:2This is the only thing I want to find out from you: did you receive the Spirit by works of the Law, or by hearing with faith?
- 1 Timothy 4:6In pointing out these things to the brothers and sisters, you will be a good servant of Christ Jesus, constantly nourished on the words of the faith and of the good doctrine which you have been following.
- 1 Peter 1:23for you have been born again not of seed which is perishable, but imperishable, that is, through the living and enduring word of God.
Commentaries on Romans 10:8
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 8But what saith it? The word is nigh thee - There is no occasion to seek high or low for the saving power; the word of reconciliation is nigh. The way of salvation is now both plain and easy. The law is magnified and made honorable by the death of Christ; and the doctrine of faith in his death and resurrection is fully proclaimed, and amply proved to be effectual to the purpose for which it was revealed. By the preaching of the Gospel the doctrine of…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 8But what saith it? - That is, what is the language of the doctrine of justification by faith? Or what is to be done according to that doctrine? The word is nigh thee - This is still a use of the language of Moses. Deuteronomy 30:14. The meaning is, the doctrine is not difficult to be understood and embraced. What is nigh us may be easily obtained. What is remote, with difficulty. The doctrine of Moses and of the gospel was nigh; that is, it was easily…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 5-11Verses 5-11 The self-condemned sinner need not perplex himself how this righteousness may be found. When we speak of looking upon Christ, and receiving, and feeding upon him, it is not Christ in heaven, nor Christ in the deep, that we mean; but Christ in the promise, Christ offered in the word. Justification by faith in Christ is a plain doctrine. It is brought before the mind and heart of every one, thus leaving him without excuse for unbelief. If a man…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 6-8Here, Paul quotes three phrases from Deuteronomy 30:12–14 dealing with the law, and he applies them to the good news about Jesus. We do not need to go up to heaven to find Jesus (and thus to be made right with God), because God has already brought him down to earth as a man. Nor do we need to go down to the place of the dead to find Jesus, because God has already raised him from the dead. To find Jesus, people must believe the message that God has made…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 5-105-10. For Moses describeth the righteousness which is of the law, That the man that doeth--"hath done" those things--which it commands. shall live in them--(Le 18:5). This is the one way of justification and life--by "the righteousness which is of (or, by our own obedience to) the law."Read the comment
Topics related to Romans 10:8
In the dictionaries
Notes
- 1. Romans 10:8 Deut 30:14 ↩
Commentaries on Romans 10
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.
Commentaries