New American Standard Bible 2020
Mark 14:2
2for they were saying, “Not during the festival, otherwise there will be a riot of the people.”
Mark 14:2 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)But they said, Not on the feast day, lest there be an uproar of the people.
- New International Version (NIV)“But not during the festival,” they said, “or the people may riot.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)for they said, "Not during the feast, lest there be an uproar from the people."
- New King James Version (NKJV)But they said, “Not during the feast, lest there be an uproar of the people.”
Context of Mark 14:2
1Now the Passover and Festival of Unleavened Bread were two days away; and the chief priests and the scribes were seeking how to arrest Him covertly and kill Him; for they were saying, “Not during the festival, otherwise there will be a riot of the people.” 3While He was in Bethany at the home of Simon the Leper, He was reclining at the table, and a woman came with an alabaster vial of very expensive perfume of pure nard. She broke the vial and poured the perfume over His head. 4But there were some indignantly remarking to one another, “Why has this perfume been wasted?
Read all of Mark 14Mark 14:2 word by word
ἔλεγον γάρ· μὴ ἐν τῇ ἑορτῇ μήποτε ἔσται θόρυβος τοῦ λαοῦ.¶Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Mark 14:2
- Proverbs 19:21Many plans are in a person’s heart, But the advice of the Lord will stand.
- Proverbs 21:30There is no wisdom, no understanding, And no plan against the Lord.
- Lamentations 3:27It is good for a man to bear The yoke in his youth.
- Matthew 26:5But they were saying, “Not during the festival, otherwise a riot might occur among the people.”
- Mark 11:18And the chief priests and the scribes heard this, and they began seeking how to put Him to death; for they were afraid of Him, because all the crowd was astonished at His teaching.
- Luke 20:6But if we say, ‘From men,’ all the people will stone us to death, since they are convinced that John was a prophet.”
- John 7:40Some of the people therefore, after they heard these words, were saying, “This truly is the Prophet.”
- John 12:19So the Pharisees said to one another, “You see that you are not accomplishing anything; look, the world has gone after Him!”
Commentaries on Mark 14:2
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-11Verses 1-11 See this passage explained in the notes at Mark 14:1 And of unleavened bread - So called because at that feast no other bread was used but that which had been made without leaven or yeast. By craft - By subtlety (Matthew); that is, by some secret plan that would secure possession of him without exciting the opposition of the people. Mark 14:3 Ointment - This word does not convey quite the proper meaning. This was a perfume. It was used only to…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-2The leading priests and the teachers of the law had planned to kill Jesus (see 3:6; 11:18; 12:12). Now their plan reaches its final stage.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 22. But they said, Not on the feast day--rather, not during the feast; not until the seven days of unleavened bread should be over. lest there be an uproar of the people--In consequence of the vast influx of strangers, embracing all the male population of the land who had reached a certain age, there were within the walls of Jerusalem at this festival some two million people; and in their excited state, the danger of tumult and bloodshed among "the…Read the comment
Topics related to Mark 14:2
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Mark 14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.
Commentaries