Song of Songs 5
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Song of Songs 5:2

2“I was asleep but my heart was awake. A voice! My beloved was knocking: ‘Open to me, 1my sister, my darling, 2My dove, my perfect one! For my head is 3drenched with dew, My 4locks with the dew drops of the night.’

Song of Songs 5:2 in other versions

Context of Song of Songs 5:2

1“I have come into my garden, my sister, my bride; I have gathered my myrrh along with my balsam. I have eaten my honeycomb with my honey; I have drunk my wine with my milk. Eat, friends; Drink and drink deeply, lovers.” “I was asleep but my heart was awake. A voice! My beloved was knocking: ‘Open to me, my sister, my darling, My dove, my perfect one! For my head is drenched with dew, My locks with the dew drops of the night.’ 3I have taken off my dress, How can I put it on again? I have washed my feet, How can I dirty them again? 4My beloved extended his hand through the opening, And my feelings were stirred for him.

Read all of Song of Songs 5

Song of Songs 5:2 word by word

אֲנִ֥י יְשֵׁנָ֖ה וְלִבִּ֣י עֵ֑ר ק֣וֹל׀ דּוֹדִ֣י דוֹפֵ֗ק פִּתְחִי־לִ֞י אֲחֹתִ֤י רַעְיָתִי֙ יוֹנָתִ֣י תַמָּתִ֔י שֶׁרֹּאשִׁי֙ נִמְלָא־טָ֔ל קְוֻּצּוֹתַ֖י רְסִ֥יסֵי לָֽיְלָה׃Read the interlinear

Commentaries on Song of Songs 5:2

Topics related to Song of Songs 5:2

In the dictionaries

Notes

  1. 1. Song of Songs 5:2 Song 4:9 ↩
  2. 2. Song of Songs 5:2 Song 2:14; 6:9 ↩
  3. 3. Song of Songs 5:2 Lit filled ↩
  4. 4. Song of Songs 5:2 Song 5:11 ↩

Commentaries on Song of Songs 5

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.