New American Standard Bible 2020
Genesis 43:24
24Then the man brought the men into Joseph’s house and 1gave them water, and they 2washed their feet; and he gave their donkeys feed.
Genesis 43:24 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And the man brought the men into Joseph’s house, and gave them water, and they washed their feet; and he gave their asses provender.
- New International Version (NIV)The steward took the men into Joseph’s house, gave them water to wash their feet and provided fodder for their donkeys.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And when the man had brought the men into Joseph's house and given them water, and they had washed their feet, and when he had given their donkeys fodder,
- New King James Version (NKJV)So the man brought the men into Joseph’s house and gave them water, and they washed their feet; and he gave their donkeys feed.
Context of Genesis 43:24
22We have also brought down other money in our hand to buy food; we do not know who put our money in our sacks.” 23But he said, “Peace be to you, do not be afraid. Your God and the God of your father has given you treasure in your sacks; your money was in my possession.” Then he brought Simeon out to them. Then the man brought the men into Joseph’s house and gave them water, and they washed their feet; and he gave their donkeys feed. 25So they prepared the gift for Joseph’s arrival at noon; for they had heard that they were to eat a meal there. 26When Joseph came home, they brought into the house to him the gift which was in their hand, and they bowed down to the ground before him.
Read all of Genesis 43Genesis 43:24 word by word
וַיָּבֵ֥א הָאִ֛ישׁ אֶת־הָאֲנָשִׁ֖ים בֵּ֣יתָה יוֹסֵ֑ף וַיִּתֶּן־מַ֙יִם֙ וַיִּרְחֲצ֣וּ רַגְלֵיהֶ֔ם וַיִּתֵּ֥ן מִסְפּ֖וֹא לַחֲמֹֽרֵיהֶֽם׃Read the interlinear
- Then the manאִישׁ'îysh · manH376
- broughtבּוֹאbô' · to come (in): bringH935
- the menאִישׁ'îysh · manH376
- into Joseph’sיוֹסֵףyôsêph · JosephH3130
- houseבַּ֫יִתbayith · house: homeH1004
- gaveנָתַןnâthan · to give: giveH5414
- them waterמַיmayim · waterH4325
- washedרָחַץrâchats · to wash: washH7364
- their feetרֶ֫גֶלregel · footH7272
- their donkeysחֲמוֹרchămôr chămôr · donkeyH2543
- feedמִסְפּוֹאmispô' · fodderH4554
Cross-references for Genesis 43:24
- Genesis 18:4Please let a little water be brought and wash your feet, and make yourselves comfortable under the tree;
- Genesis 19:2And he said, “Now behold, my lords, please turn aside into your servant’s house, and spend the night, and wash your feet; then you may rise early and go on your way.” They said, “No, but we shall spend the night in the public square.”
- Genesis 24:32So the man entered the house. Then Laban unloaded the camels, and he gave straw and feed to the camels, and water to wash his feet and the feet of the men who were with him.
- Luke 7:44And turning toward the woman, He said to Simon, “Do you see this woman? I entered your house; you gave Me no water for My feet, but she has wet My feet with her tears and wiped them with her hair.
- John 13:4got up from supper and laid His outer garments aside; and He took a towel and tied it around Himself.
Commentaries on Genesis 43:24
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 24Brought the men into Joseph's house, etc. - This is exactly the way in which a Hindoo receives a guest. As soon as he enters, one of the civilities is the presenting of water to wash his feet. So indispensable is this, that water to wash the feet makes a part of the offering to an image.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-34Verses 1-34 - Joseph and His Eleven Brethren 11. דבשׁ debash “honey,” from the bee, or sirup from the juice of the grape. בטנים bôṭen “pistachio nuts.” שׁקד shâqêd “almond tree;” related: “awake.” The tree is also called לוּז lûz Some refer the former to the fruit, the latter to the tree. The eleven brothers are now to bow down before Joseph. Genesis 43:1-10 The famine was severe. The pressure began to be felt more and more. The twelve households had…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 15-25Verses 15-25 Jacob's sons went down the second time into Egypt to buy corn. If we should ever know what a famine of the word means, let us not think it much to travel as far for spiritual food, as they did for bodily food. Joseph's steward had orders from his master to take them to his house. Even this frightened them. Those that are guilty make the worst of every thing. But the steward encouraged them. It appears, from what he said, that by his good…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 24Joseph stopped being harsh to his brothers and treated them kindly instead.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 15-3015. stood before Joseph--We may easily imagine the delight with which, amid the crowd of other applicants, the eye of Joseph would fix on his brethren and Benjamin. But occupied with his public duties, he consigned them to the care of a confidential servant till he should have finished the business of the day.Read the comment
Topics related to Genesis 43:24
In the dictionaries
Notes
Commentaries on Genesis 43
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.
Commentaries