Genesis 49
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Genesis 49:23-24

23The archers provoked him, And shot at him and were hostile toward him;24But his 1bow remained 2firm, And 34his arms were agile, From the hands of the 5Mighty One of Jacob (From there is 6the Shepherd, 7the Stone of Israel),

Read all of Genesis 49

Notes

  1. 1. Genesis 49:24 Job 29:20 ↩
  2. 2. Genesis 49:24 I.e., in an unyielding position ↩
  3. 3. Genesis 49:24 Lit the arms of his hands ↩
  4. 4. Genesis 49:24 Ps 18:34; 73:23; Is 41:10 ↩
  5. 5. Genesis 49:24 Ps 132:2, 5; Is 1:24; 49:26 ↩
  6. 6. Genesis 49:24 Ps 23:1; 80:1 ↩
  7. 7. Genesis 49:24 Ps 118:22; Is 28:16; 1 Pet 2:6-8 ↩

Commentaries on Genesis 49

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.