New American Standard Bible 2020
2 Samuel 19:21
21But Abishai the son of Zeruiah responded, “1Should Shimei not be put to death for this, 2the fact that he cursed the Lord’s anointed?”
2 Samuel 19:21 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)But Abishai the son of Zeruiah answered and said, Shall not Shimei be put to death for this, because he cursed the Lord’s anointed?
- New International Version (NIV)Then Abishai son of Zeruiah said, “Shouldn’t Shimei be put to death for this? He cursed the Lord’s anointed.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Abishai the son of Zeruiah answered, "Shall not Shimei be put to death for this, because he cursed the Lord's anointed?"
- New King James Version (NKJV)But Abishai the son of Zeruiah answered and said, “Shall not Shimei be put to death for this, because he cursed the Lord’s anointed?”
Context of 2 Samuel 19:21
19And he said to the king, “May my lord not consider me guilty, nor call to mind what your servant did wrong on the day when my lord the king went out from Jerusalem, so that the king would take it to heart. 20For your servant knows that I have sinned; so behold, I have come today, the first of all the house of Joseph to go down to meet my lord the king.” But Abishai the son of Zeruiah responded, “Should Shimei not be put to death for this, the fact that he cursed the Lord’s anointed?” 22David then said, “What is there between you and me, you sons of Zeruiah, that you should be an adversary to me today? Should anyone be put to death in Israel today? For do I not know that I am king over Israel today?” 23So the king said to Shimei, “You shall not die.” The king also swore to him.
Read all of 2 Samuel 192 Samuel 19:21 word by word
וַיַּ֨עַן אֲבִישַׁ֤י בֶּן־צְרוּיָה֙ וַיֹּ֔אמֶר הֲתַ֣חַת זֹ֔את לֹ֥א יוּמַ֖ת שִׁמְעִ֑י כִּ֥י קִלֵּ֖ל אֶת־מְשִׁ֥יחַ יְהוָֽה׃ סRead the interlinear
- But Abishaiאֲבִישַׁי'ăbîyshay 'abshay · AbishaiH52
- the sonבֵּןbên · son: childH1121
- of Zeruiahצְרוּיָהtserûyâh · ZeruiahH6870
- respondedעָנָה‛ânâh · to answerH6030
- respondedאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- Should Shimeiשִׁמְעִיshim‛îy · ShimeiH8096
- not be putמוּתmûth · to dieH4191
- for thisזֶהzeh · thisH2088
- the factכִּיkîy · forH3588
- that he cursedקָלַלqâlal · to lightenH7043
- the Lord’sיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
- anointedמָשִׁיחַmâshîyach · anointedH4899
Cross-references for 2 Samuel 19:21
- Exodus 22:28“You shall not curse God, nor curse a ruler of your people.
- 1 Kings 21:10and seat two worthless men opposite him, and have them testify against him, saying, ‘You cursed God and the king.’ Then take him out and stone him to death.”
- 2 Samuel 16:5When King David came to Bahurim, behold, a man was coming out from there from the family of the house of Saul, and his name was Shimei, the son of Gera; he was coming out, cursing as he came.
- 1 Samuel 24:6So he said to his men, “Far be it from me because of the Lord that I would do this thing to my lord, the Lord’s anointed, to reach out with my hand against him, since he is the Lord’s anointed.”
- 1 Samuel 26:9But David said to Abishai, “Do not kill him, for who can reach out with his hand against the Lord’s anointed and remain innocent?”
Commentaries on 2 Samuel 19:21
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 16-23Verses 16-23 Those who now slight and abuse the Son of David, would be glad to make their peace when he shall come in his glory; but it will be too late. Shimei lost no time. His abuse had been personal, and with the usual right feeling of good men, David could more easily forgive it.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 21-22Compare 2 Samuel 16:9–12. Abishai: See study note on 2 Samuel 16:9. Sons of Zeruiah: See study notes on 2 Samuel 2:18; 17:25. Abishai often wanted to kill those against David (compare 2 Samuel 16:9; 1 Samuel 26:8). David was also frustrated with Joab, Abishai’s brother (see 2 Samuel 3:28–29, 39; 19:13; 1 Kings 2:5–6).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 16-2316-23. Shemei ... a thousand men of Benjamin with him--This display of [Shemei's] followers was to show what force he could raise against or in support of the king. Expressing the deepest regret for his former outrageous conduct, he was pardoned on the spot; and although the son of Zeruiah urged the expediency of making this chief a public example, his officiousness was repulsed by David with magnanimity, and with the greater confidence that he felt…Read the comment
Topics related to 2 Samuel 19:21
In the dictionaries
Notes
- 1. 2 Samuel 19:21 2 Sam 16:7, 8 ↩
- 2. 2 Samuel 19:21 Ex 22:28 ↩
Commentaries on 2 Samuel 19
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.
Commentaries