Isaiah 30
NASB1995
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 1995

Isaiah 30:1-7

1“Woe to the 1rebellious children,” declares the Lord, “Who 2execute a plan, but not Mine, And 34make an alliance, but not of My Spirit, In order to add sin to sin;2Who 5proceed down to Egypt Without 6consulting 7Me, 8To take refuge in the safety of Pharaoh And to seek shelter in the shadow of Egypt!3Therefore the safety of Pharaoh will be 9your shame And the shelter in the shadow of Egypt, your humiliation.4For 10their princes are at Zoan And their ambassadors arrive at Hanes.5Everyone will be 11ashamed because of a people who cannot profit them, Who are 12not for help or profit, but for shame and also for reproach.”

6The 13oracle concerning the 14beasts of the 15Negev. Through a land of 16distress and anguish, From 17where come lioness and lion, viper and 18flying serpent, They 19carry their riches on the 20backs of young donkeys And their treasures on 21camels’ humps, To a people who cannot profit them;7Even Egypt, whose 22help is vain and empty. Therefore, I have called 23her “2425Rahab who has been exterminated.”

Read all of Isaiah 30

Notes

  1. 1. Isaiah 30:1 Is 1:2, 23; 30:9; 65:2 ↩
  2. 2. Isaiah 30:1 Is 29:15 ↩
  3. 3. Isaiah 30:1 Lit pour out a drink offering ↩
  4. 4. Isaiah 30:1 Is 8:11, 12 ↩
  5. 5. Isaiah 30:2 Is 31:1; Jer 43:7 ↩
  6. 6. Isaiah 30:2 Is 8:19 ↩
  7. 7. Isaiah 30:2 Lit My mouth ↩
  8. 8. Isaiah 30:2 Is 36:9 ↩
  9. 9. Isaiah 30:3 Is 20:5, 6; 36:6; Jer 42:18, 22 ↩
  10. 10. Isaiah 30:4 Is 19:11 ↩
  11. 11. Isaiah 30:5 Jer 2:36 ↩
  12. 12. Isaiah 30:5 Is 10:3; 30:7; 31:3 ↩
  13. 13. Isaiah 30:6 Or burden of ↩
  14. 14. Isaiah 30:6 Is 46:1, 2 ↩
  15. 15. Isaiah 30:6 Gen 12:9 ↩
  16. 16. Isaiah 30:6 Ex 5:10, 21; Deut 4:20; 8:15; Is 5:30; 8:22; Jer 11:4 ↩
  17. 17. Isaiah 30:6 Lit them ↩
  18. 18. Isaiah 30:6 Deut 8:15; Is 14:29 ↩
  19. 19. Isaiah 30:6 Is 15:7; 46:1, 2 ↩
  20. 20. Isaiah 30:6 Lit shoulders ↩
  21. 21. Isaiah 30:6 1 Kin 10:2 ↩
  22. 22. Isaiah 30:7 Is 30:5 ↩
  23. 23. Isaiah 30:7 Lit this one ↩
  24. 24. Isaiah 30:7 M.T. reads They are Rahab (or arrogance), to remain ↩
  25. 25. Isaiah 30:7 Job 9:13; Ps 87:4; 89:10; Is 51:9 ↩

Commentaries on Isaiah 30

New American Standard Bible 1995 — © 1960–1995 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.