Matthew 22
NASB2020
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

New American Standard Bible 2020

Matthew 22:41-45

411Now while the Pharisees were gathered together, Jesus asked them a question: 42“What do you think about the 2Christ? Whose son is He?” They said to Him, “3The son of David.” 43He said to them, “Then 4how does David 56in the Spirit call Him ‘Lord,’ saying,44‘7The Lord said to my Lord, “Sit at My right hand, Until I put Your enemies under Your feet”’? 45Therefore, if David calls Him ‘Lord,’ 8how is He his son?”

Read all of Matthew 22

Notes

  1. 1. Matthew 22:41 Matt 22:41-46: Mark 12:35-37; Luke 20:41-44 ↩
  2. 2. Matthew 22:42 I.e., Messiah ↩
  3. 3. Matthew 22:42 Matt 9:27 ↩
  4. 4. Matthew 22:43 Or in what sense does ↩
  5. 5. Matthew 22:43 I.e., by inspiration ↩
  6. 6. Matthew 22:43 2 Sam 23:2; Rev 1:10; 4:2 ↩
  7. 7. Matthew 22:44 Ps 110:1; Matt 26:64; Mark 16:19; Acts 2:34f; 1 Cor 15:25; Heb 1:13; 10:13 ↩
  8. 8. Matthew 22:45 Or in what sense is ↩

Commentaries on Matthew 22

New American Standard Bible 2020 — © 1960–2020 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.