New American Standard Bible 1995
Leviticus 26:25
25I will also bring upon you a sword which will execute 1vengeance for the covenant; and when you gather together into your cities, I will send 2pestilence among you, so that you shall be delivered into enemy hands.
Leviticus 26:25 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And I will bring a sword upon you, that shall avenge the quarrel of my covenant: and when ye are gathered together within your cities, I will send the pestilence among you; and ye shall be delivered into the hand of the enemy.
- New International Version (NIV)And I will bring the sword on you to avenge the breaking of the covenant. When you withdraw into your cities, I will send a plague among you, and you will be given into enemy hands.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And I will bring a sword upon you, that shall execute vengeance for the covenant. And if you gather within your cities, I will send pestilence among you, and you shall be delivered into the hand of the enemy.
- New King James Version (NKJV)And I will bring a sword against you that will execute the vengeance of the covenant; when you are gathered together within your cities I will send pestilence among you; and you shall be delivered into the hand of the enemy.
Context of Leviticus 26:25
23‘And if by these things you are not turned to Me, but act with hostility against Me, 24then I will act with hostility against you; and I, even I, will strike you seven times for your sins. I will also bring upon you a sword which will execute vengeance for the covenant; and when you gather together into your cities, I will send pestilence among you, so that you shall be delivered into enemy hands. 26When I break your staff of bread, ten women will bake your bread in one oven, and they will bring back your bread in rationed amounts, so that you will eat and not be satisfied. 27‘Yet if in spite of this you do not obey Me, but act with hostility against Me,
Read all of Leviticus 26Leviticus 26:25 word by word
וְהֵבֵאתִ֨י עֲלֵיכֶ֜ם חֶ֗רֶב נֹקֶ֙מֶת֙ נְקַם־בְּרִ֔ית וְנֶאֱסַפְתֶּ֖ם אֶל־עָרֵיכֶ֑ם וְשִׁלַּ֤חְתִּי דֶ֙בֶר֙ בְּת֣וֹכְכֶ֔ם וְנִתַּתֶּ֖ם בְּיַד־אוֹיֵֽב׃Read the interlinear
- I will also bringבּוֹאbô' · to come (in): bringH935
- upon you a swordחֶ֫רֶבchereb · swordH2719
- which will executeנָקַםnâqam · to avengeH5358
- vengeanceנָקָםnâqâm · vengeanceH5359
- for the covenantבְּרִיתberîyth · covenantH1285
- and when you gatherאָסַף'âsaph · to gatherH622
- together into your citiesעִיר‛îyr ‛âr ‛âyar · cityH5892
- I will sendשָׁלַחshâlach · to send: departH7971
- pestilenceדֶּ֫בֶרdeber · pestilenceH1698
- amongתָּ֫וֶךְtâvek · midstH8432
- you, so that you shall be deliveredנָתַןnâthan · to give: giveH5414
- into enemyאָיַב'âyab · be hostileH340
- handsיָדyâd · hand: powerH3027
Cross-references for Leviticus 26:25
- Deuteronomy 32:25Outside the sword will bereave, And inside terror-- Both young man and virgin, The nursling with the man of gray hair.
- Judges 2:14The anger of the Lord burned against Israel, and He gave them into the hands of plunderers who plundered them; and He sold them into the hands of their enemies around them, so that they could no longer stand before their enemies.
- Psalms 78:62He also delivered His people to the sword, And was filled with wrath at His inheritance.
- Isaiah 34:5For My sword is satiated in heaven, Behold it shall descend for judgment upon Edom And upon the people whom I have devoted to destruction.
- Jeremiah 9:16I will scatter them among the nations, whom neither they nor their fathers have known; and I will send the sword after them until I have annihilated them.”
- Jeremiah 14:12When they fast, I am not going to listen to their cry; and when they offer burnt offering and grain offering, I am not going to accept them. Rather I am going to make an end of them by the sword, famine and pestilence.”
- Jeremiah 15:2And it shall be that when they say to you, ‘Where should we go?’ then you are to tell them, ‘Thus says the Lord: “Those destined for death, to death; And those destined for the sword, to the sword; And those destined for famine, to famine; And those destined for captivity, to captivity.”’
- Lamentations 2:21On the ground in the streets Lie young and old; My virgins and my young men Have fallen by the sword. You have slain them in the day of Your anger, You have slaughtered, not sparing.
- Ezekiel 5:17Moreover, I will send on you famine and wild beasts, and they will bereave you of children; plague and bloodshed also will pass through you, and I will bring the sword on you. I, the Lord, have spoken.’”
- Ezekiel 6:3and say, ‘Mountains of Israel, listen to the word of the Lord God! Thus says the Lord God to the mountains, the hills, the ravines and the valleys: “Behold, I Myself am going to bring a sword on you, and I will destroy your high places.
- Ezekiel 14:17Or if I should bring a sword on that country and say, ‘Let the sword pass through the country and cut off man and beast from it,’
- Ezekiel 21:4Because I will cut off from you the righteous and the wicked, therefore My sword will go forth from its sheath against all flesh from south to north.
- Ezekiel 29:8‘Therefore thus says the Lord God, “Behold, I will bring upon you a sword and I will cut off from you man and beast.
- Ezekiel 33:2“Son of man, speak to the sons of your people and say to them, ‘If I bring a sword upon a land, and the people of the land take one man from among them and make him their watchman,
- Deuteronomy 32:35Vengeance is Mine, and retribution, In due time their foot will slip; For the day of their calamity is near, And the impending things are hastening upon them.’
- Psalms 94:1O Lord, God of vengeance, God of vengeance, shine forth!
Commentaries on Leviticus 26:25
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 3-45Verses 3-45 As “the book of the covenant” Exodus 23:20-33, so does this collection of laws contained in the Book of Leviticus. But the former passage relates to the conquest of the land of promise, this one to the subsequent history of the nation. The longer similar passage in Deuteronomy Leviticus 26:4 Rain in due season - The periodical rains, on which the fertility of the holy land so much depends, are here spoken of. There are two wet seasons, called…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 14-39Verses 14-39 After God has set the blessing before them which would make them a happy people if they would be obedient, he here sets the curse before them, the evils which would make them miserable, if they were disobedient. Two things would bring ruin. 1. A contempt of God's commandments. They that reject the precept, will come at last to renounce the covenant. 2. A contempt of his corrections. If they will not learn obedience by the things they suffer…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 14-39God punishes his people to change their behavior and restore their relationship with him. He acts like a perfectly righteous and loving parent would with a disobedient child. The punishments, meant to stop rebellious behavior, gradually increase. This gives Israel a chance to repent at any time (Leviticus 26:18–28). Even when Israel faced exile from the land in 722 and 586 BC, God was working to restore them (see, for example, Isaiah 40–66; Jeremiah…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 14-3914-15. But if ye will not hearken unto me, &c.--In proportion to the great and manifold privileges bestowed upon the Israelites would be the extent of their national criminality and the severity of their national punishments if they disobeyed.Read the comment
Topics related to Leviticus 26:25
In the dictionaries
Notes
Commentaries on Leviticus 26
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New American Standard Bible 1995 — © 1960–1995 The Lockman Foundation. All rights reserved.
Commentaries