God’s Word Translation
Acts 20:25
25“Now I know that none of you whom I told about God’s kingdom will see me again.
Acts 20:25 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And now, behold, I know that ye all, among whom I have gone preaching the kingdom of God, shall see my face no more.
- New International Version (NIV)“Now I know that none of you among whom I have gone about preaching the kingdom will ever see me again.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And now, behold, I know that none of you among whom I have gone about proclaiming the kingdom will see my face again.
- New King James Version (NKJV)“And indeed, now I know that you all, among whom I have gone preaching the kingdom of God, will see my face no more.
Context of Acts 20:25
23However, the Holy Spirit warns me in every city that imprisonment and suffering are waiting for me. 24But I don’t place any value on my own life. I want to finish the race I’m running. I want to carry out the mission I received from the Lord Jesus—the mission of testifying to the Good News of God’s kindness. “Now I know that none of you whom I told about God’s kingdom will see me again. 26Therefore, I declare to you today that I am not responsible for the ⌞spiritual⌟ death of any of you. 27I didn’t avoid telling you the whole plan of God.
Read all of Acts 20Acts 20:25 word by word
καὶ νῦν ἰδοὺ ἐγὼ οἶδα ὅτι οὐκέτι ὄψεσθε τὸ πρόσωπόν μου ὑμεῖς πάντες, ἐν οἷς διῆλθον κηρύσσων τὴν βασιλείανRead the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Andκαίkai · andG2532
- nowνῦνnun · nowG3568
- beholdὁράωhoraō · to see: seeG3708
- Iἐγώegō · I/weG1473
- knowεἴδωeidō · to perceive: understandG1492
- thatὅτιhoti · that/since: thatG3754
- yeσύsu · youG4771
- allπᾶςpas · allG3956
- amongἐνen · in/on/amongG1722
- whomὅςhos hē ho · whichG3739
- I have goneδιέρχομαιdierchomai · to pass throughG1330
- preachingκηρύσσωkērussō · to preachG2784
- the kingdomὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- the kingdomβασιλείαbasileia · kingdomG932
- of Godθεόςtheos · GodG2316
- faceπρόσωπονprosōpon · faceG4383
- no moreοὐκέτιouketi · not any moreG3765
Cross-references for Acts 20:25
- Acts 20:38The thought of not seeing Paul again hurt them most of all. Then they took Paul to the ship.
- Romans 15:23But now I have no new opportunities for work in this region. For many years I have wanted to visit you.
- Acts 8:12However, when Philip spread the Good News about God’s kingdom and the one named Jesus Christ, men and women believed him and were baptized.
- Acts 28:31He spread the message about God’s kingdom and taught very boldly about the Lord Jesus Christ. No one stopped him.
- Matthew 4:17From then on, Jesus began to tell people, “Turn to God and change the way you think and act, because the kingdom of heaven is near!”
- Matthew 10:7As you go, spread this message: ‘The kingdom of heaven is near.’
- Matthew 13:19Someone hears the word about the kingdom but doesn’t understand it. The evil one comes at once and snatches away what was planted in him. This is what the seed planted along the road illustrates.
- Luke 9:60But Jesus told him, “Let the dead bury their own dead. You must go everywhere and tell about God’s kingdom.”
- Luke 16:16“Moses’ Teachings and the Prophets were ⌞in force⌟ until the time of John. Since that time, people have been telling the Good News about God’s kingdom, and everyone is trying to force their way into it.
- Galatians 1:22The churches of Christ in Judea didn’t know me personally.
- Colossians 2:1I want you to know how hard I work for you, for the people of Laodicea, and for people I have never met.
Commentaries on Acts 20:25
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 25Ye all - shall see my face no more - This probably refers simply to the persons who were now present; concerning whom he might have had a Divine intimation, that they should not be found in life when he should come that way again. Or it may refer only to Ephesus and Miletus. From the dangers to which he was exposed, it was, humanly speaking, unlikely that he should ever return; and this may be all that is implied: but that he did revisit those parts…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 25I know that ye all - Perhaps this means simply, “I have no expectation of seeing you again; I have every reason to suppose that this is my final interview with you.” He expected to visit Ephesus no more. The journey to Jerusalem was dangerous. Trials and persecutions he knew awaited him. Besides, it is evident that he designed to turn his attention to other countries, and to visit Rome; and probably he had already formed the purpose of going into Spain…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 17-27Verses 17-27 The elders knew that Paul was no designing, self-seeking man. Those who would in any office serve the Lord acceptably, and profitably to others, must do it with humility. He was a plain preacher, one that spoke his message so as to be understood. He was a powerful preacher; he preached the gospel as a testimony to them if they received it; but as a testimony against them if they rejected it. He was a profitable preacher; one that aimed to…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 18-38Paul’s message to the elders (leaders) of the church in Ephesus describes his life and work among them. He also calls these leaders to show the same kind of commitment as they continue the ministry. In this message, Paul points to his own life as an example. He shows his honesty and care for people (20:18–21, 26, 31). He also speaks about what will happen in the future (20:22–23, 25, 29–30). He warns them about false teachers (people who teach wrong ideas…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 25-2725-27. I know that ye all ... shall see my face no more--not an inspired prediction of what was certainly to be, but what the apostle, in his peculiar circumstances, fully expected. Whether, therefore, he ever did see them again, is a question to be decided purely on its own evidence.Read the comment
Topics related to Acts 20:25
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Acts 20
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries