English Standard Version
Matthew 13:19
19When anyone hears the word of the kingdom and does not understand it, the evil one comes and snatches away what has been sown in his heart. This is what was sown along the path.
Matthew 13:19 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)When any one heareth the word of the kingdom, and understandeth it not, then cometh the wicked one, and catcheth away that which was sown in his heart. This is he which received seed by the way side.
- New International Version (NIV)When anyone hears the message about the kingdom and does not understand it, the evil one comes and snatches away what was sown in their heart. This is the seed sown along the path.
- New King James Version (NKJV)When anyone hears the word of the kingdom, and does not understand it, then the wicked one comes and snatches away what was sown in his heart. This is he who received seed by the wayside.
- New Living Translation (NLT)The seed that fell on the footpath represents those who hear the message about the Kingdom and don’t understand it. Then the evil one comes and snatches away the seed that was planted in their hearts.
Context of Matthew 13:19
17For truly, I say to you, many prophets and righteous people longed to see what you see, and did not see it, and to hear what you hear, and did not hear it. 18"Hear then the parable of the sower: When anyone hears the word of the kingdom and does not understand it, the evil one comes and snatches away what has been sown in his heart. This is what was sown along the path. 20As for what was sown on rocky ground, this is the one who hears the word and immediately receives it with joy, 21yet he has no root in himself, but endures for a while, and when tribulation or persecution arises on account of the word, immediately he falls away.
Read all of Matthew 13Matthew 13:19 word by word
παντὸς ἀκούοντος τὸν λόγον τῆς βασιλείας καὶ μὴ συνιέντος ἔρχεται ὁ πονηρὸς καὶ ἁρπάζει τὸ ἐσπαρμένον ἐν τῇ καρδίᾳ αὐτοῦ· οὗτός ἐστιν ὁ παρὰ τὴν ὁδὸν σπαρείς.Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- When any oneπᾶςpas · allG3956
- hearethἀκούωakouō · to hearG191
- the wordὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- the wordλόγοςlogos · wordG3056
- of the kingdomβασιλείαbasileia · kingdomG932
- andκαίkai · andG2532
- understandethσυνίημιsuniēmi · to understandG4920
- notμήmē · notG3361
- then comethἔρχομαιerchomai · to come/goG2064
- the wickedπονηρόςponēros · evil/badG4190
- catcheth awayἁρπάζωharpazō · to seizeG726
- that which was sownσπείρωspeirō · to sowG4687
- inἐνen · in/on/amongG1722
- hisαὐτόςautos · it/s/heG846
- heartκαρδίαkardia · heartG2588
- Thisοὗτοςhoutos houtoi hautē hautai · this/he/she/itG3778
- isεἰμίeimi · to beG1510
- byπαράpara · from/with/besideG3844
- the way sideὁδόςhodos · roadG3598
Cross-references for Matthew 13:19
- Matthew 4:23And he went throughout all Galilee, teaching in their synagogues and proclaiming the gospel of the kingdom and healing every disease and every affliction among the people.
- Luke 8:11Now the parable is this: The seed is the word of God.
- Luke 9:2and he sent them out to proclaim the kingdom of God and to heal.
- Luke 10:9Heal the sick in it and say to them, 'The kingdom of God has come near to you.'
- Acts 20:25And now, behold, I know that none of you among whom I have gone about proclaiming the kingdom will see my face again.
- Acts 28:23When they had appointed a day for him, they came to him at his lodging in greater numbers. From morning till evening he expounded to them, testifying to the kingdom of God and trying to convince them about Jesus both from the Law of Moses and from the Prophets.
- Romans 14:17For the kingdom of God is not a matter of eating and drinking but of righteousness and peace and joy in the Holy Spirit.
- 2 Corinthians 4:2But we have renounced disgraceful, underhanded ways. We refuse to practice cunning or to tamper with God's word, but by the open statement of the truth we would commend ourselves to everyone's conscience in the sight of God.
- Ephesians 3:8To me, though I am the very least of all the saints, this grace was given, to preach to the Gentiles the unsearchable riches of Christ,
- Proverbs 1:7The fear of the Lord is the beginning of knowledge; fools despise wisdom and instruction.
- Proverbs 2:1My son, if you receive my words and treasure up my commandments with you,
- Proverbs 17:16Why should a fool have money in his hand to buy wisdom when he has no sense?
- Proverbs 18:1Whoever isolates himself seeks his own desire; he breaks out against all sound judgment.
- John 3:19And this is the judgment: the light has come into the world, and people loved the darkness rather than the light because their works were evil.
- John 8:43Why do you not understand what I say? It is because you cannot bear to hear my word.
- John 18:38Pilate said to him, "What is truth?" After he had said this, he went back outside to the Jews and told them, "I find no guilt in him.
Commentaries on Matthew 13:19
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 19When any one heareth the word of the kingdom - Viz. the preaching of the Gospel of Christ. And understandeth it not - , perhaps more properly, regardeth it not, does not lay his heart to it. The wicked one - , from , labor, toil, he who distresses and torments the soul. Mark, Mark 4:15, calls him ̔ , the adversary or opposer, because he resists men in all their purposes of amendment, and, to the utmost of his power opposes, in order to frustrate, the…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 18-23Verses 18-23 See also Mark 4:13-20; Luke 8:11-15. “Hear ye, therefore, the parable of the sower.” That is, hear the “explanation” or the “spiritual meaning” of the narrative given before. Mark adds Mark 4:13, “Know ye not this parable? And how, then, shall ye know all parables?” By which it seems that the Saviour regarded this as one of the simplest and plainest of the parables, and gave an explanation of it that they might understand the general…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 19Does not understand it: Responding to God's message directly relates to understanding its importance.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-52Introduction (Mt 13:1-3). 1. The same day went Jesus out of the house, and sat by the seaside.Read the comment
Topics related to Matthew 13:19
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Matthew 13
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
English Standard Version — © 2001 Crossway Bibles
Commentaries