New International Version
Acts 26:24
24At this point Festus interrupted Paul’s defense. “You are out of your mind, Paul!” he shouted. “Your great learning is driving you insane.”
Acts 26:24 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And as he thus spake for himself, Festus said with a loud voice, Paul, thou art beside thyself; much learning doth make thee mad.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And as he was saying these things in his defense, Festus said with a loud voice, "Paul, you are out of your mind; your great learning is driving you out of your mind."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Now as he thus made his defense, Festus said with a loud voice, “Paul, you are beside yourself! Much learning is driving you mad!”
- New Living Translation (NLT)Suddenly, Festus shouted, “Paul, you are insane. Too much study has made you crazy!”
Context of Acts 26:24
22But God has helped me to this very day; so I stand here and testify to small and great alike. I am saying nothing beyond what the prophets and Moses said would happen— 23that the Messiah would suffer and, as the first to rise from the dead, would bring the message of light to his own people and to the Gentiles.” At this point Festus interrupted Paul’s defense. “You are out of your mind, Paul!” he shouted. “Your great learning is driving you insane.” 25“I am not insane, most excellent Festus,” Paul replied. “What I am saying is true and reasonable. 26The king is familiar with these things, and I can speak freely to him. I am convinced that none of this has escaped his notice, because it was not done in a corner.
Read all of Acts 26Acts 26:24 word by word
Ταῦτα δὲ αὐτοῦ ἀπολογουμένου ὁ Φῆστος μεγάλῃ τῇ φωνῇ φησιν· μαίνῃ Παῦλε· τὰ πολλά σε γράμματα εἰς μανίαν περιτρέπει.Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- ·ὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- Andδέde · thenG1161
- as heαὐτόςautos · it/s/heG846
- thusοὗτοςhoutos houtoi hautē hautai · this/he/she/itG3778
- spake for himselfἀπολογέομαιapologeomai · to defend oneselfG626
- FestusΦῆστοςPhēstos · FestusG5347
- saidφημίphēmi · to assertG5346
- with a loudμέγαςmegas · greatG3173
- voiceφωνήphōnē · voice/sound: voiceG5456
- PaulΠαῦλοςPaulos · PaulG3972
- thou art beside thyselfμαίνομαιmainomai · to raveG3105
- muchπολύςpolus polos · muchG4183
- learningγράμμαgramma · something writtenG1121
- doth makeπεριτρέπωperitrepō · to drive insaneG4062
- theeσύsu · youG4771
- ·εἰςeis · towardG1519
- madμανίαmania · insanityG3130
Cross-references for Acts 26:24
- Acts 22:1“Brothers and fathers, listen now to my defense.”
- Acts 17:32When they heard about the resurrection of the dead, some of them sneered, but others said, “We want to hear you again on this subject.”
- Acts 24:25As Paul talked about righteousness, self-control and the judgment to come, Felix was afraid and said, “That’s enough for now! You may leave. When I find it convenient, I will send for you.”
- Acts 25:19Instead, they had some points of dispute with him about their own religion and about a dead man named Jesus who Paul claimed was alive.
- Acts 26:11Many a time I went from one synagogue to another to have them punished, and I tried to force them to blaspheme. I was so obsessed with persecuting them that I even hunted them down in foreign cities.
- 2 Kings 9:11When Jehu went out to his fellow officers, one of them asked him, “Is everything all right? Why did this maniac come to you?” “You know the man and the sort of things he says,” Jehu replied.
- Jeremiah 29:26‘The Lord has appointed you priest in place of Jehoiada to be in charge of the house of the Lord; you should put any maniac who acts like a prophet into the stocks and neck-irons.
- Hosea 9:7The days of punishment are coming, the days of reckoning are at hand. Let Israel know this. Because your sins are so many and your hostility so great, the prophet is considered a fool, the inspired person a maniac.
- Mark 3:21When his family heard about this, they went to take charge of him, for they said, “He is out of his mind.”
- John 8:48The Jews answered him, “Aren’t we right in saying that you are a Samaritan and demon-possessed?”
- John 10:20Many of them said, “He is demon-possessed and raving mad. Why listen to him?”
- 1 Corinthians 1:23but we preach Christ crucified: a stumbling block to Jews and foolishness to Gentiles,
- 1 Corinthians 2:13This is what we speak, not in words taught us by human wisdom but in words taught by the Spirit, explaining spiritual realities with Spirit-taught words.
- 1 Corinthians 4:10We are fools for Christ, but you are so wise in Christ! We are weak, but you are strong! You are honored, we are dishonored!
- 2 Corinthians 5:13If we are “out of our mind,” as some say, it is for God; if we are in our right mind, it is for you.
Commentaries on Acts 26:24
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 24Paul, thou art beside thyself - "Thou art mad, Paul!" "Thy great learning hath turned thee into a madman." As we sometimes say, thou art cracked, and thy brain is turned. By the it is likely that Festus meant no more than this, that Paul had got such a vast variety of knowledge, that his brain was overcharged with it: for, in this speech, Paul makes no particular show of what we call learning; for he quotes none of their celebrated authors, as he did on…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 24Festus said with a loud voice - Amazed at the zeal of Paul. Paul doubtless evinced deep interest in the subject, and great earnestness in the delivery of his defense. Thou art beside thyself - Thou art deranged; thou art insane. The reasons why Festus thought Paul mad were, probably: (1) His great earnestness and excitement on the subject. (2) his laying such stress on the gospel of the despised Jesus of Nazareth, as if it were a matter of infinite…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 24-32Verses 24-32 It becomes us, on all occasions, to speak the words of truth and soberness, and then we need not be troubled at the unjust censures of men. Active and laborious followers of the gospel often have been despised as dreamers or madmen, for believing such doctrines and such wonderful facts; and for attesting that the same faith and diligence, and an experience like their own, are necessary to all men, whatever their rank, in order to their…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 24You are insane, Paul!: Festus, a Roman, thought Paul's talk about the prophets and resurrection was crazy (compare 17:18, 32). He concluded that Paul had studied so much it drove him to madness.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 2424. Festus said with a loud voice--surprised and bewildered. Paul, thou art beside thyself, much learning doth make thee mad--"is turning thy head." The union of flowing Greek, deep acquaintance with the sacred writings of his nation, reference to a resurrection and other doctrines to a Roman utterly unintelligible, and, above all, lofty religious earnestness, so strange to the cultivated, cold-hearted skeptics of that day--may account for this sudden…Read the comment
Topics related to Acts 26:24
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Acts 26
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New International Version — © NIV® 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 Biblica
Commentaries