New International Version
Acts 19:35
35The city clerk quieted the crowd and said: “Fellow Ephesians, doesn’t all the world know that the city of Ephesus is the guardian of the temple of the great Artemis and of her image, which fell from heaven?
Acts 19:35 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And when the townclerk had appeased the people, he said, Ye men of Ephesus, what man is there that knoweth not how that the city of the Ephesians is a worshipper of the great goddess Diana, and of the image which fell down from Jupiter?
- English Standard Version (ESV)And when the town clerk had quieted the crowd, he said, "Men of Ephesus, who is there who does not know that the city of the Ephesians is temple keeper of the great Artemis, and of the sacred stone that fell from the sky?
- New King James Version (NKJV)And when the city clerk had quieted the crowd, he said: “Men of Ephesus, what man is there who does not know that the city of the Ephesians is temple guardian of the great goddess Diana, and of the image which fell down from Zeus?
- New Living Translation (NLT)At last the mayor was able to quiet them down enough to speak. “Citizens of Ephesus,” he said. “Everyone knows that Ephesus is the official guardian of the temple of the great Artemis, whose image fell down to us from heaven.
Context of Acts 19:35
33The Jews in the crowd pushed Alexander to the front, and they shouted instructions to him. He motioned for silence in order to make a defense before the people. 34But when they realized he was a Jew, they all shouted in unison for about two hours: “Great is Artemis of the Ephesians!” The city clerk quieted the crowd and said: “Fellow Ephesians, doesn’t all the world know that the city of Ephesus is the guardian of the temple of the great Artemis and of her image, which fell from heaven? 36Therefore, since these facts are undeniable, you ought to calm down and not do anything rash. 37You have brought these men here, though they have neither robbed temples nor blasphemed our goddess.
Read all of Acts 19Acts 19:35 word by word
καταστείλας δὲ ὁ γραμματεὺς τὸν ὄχλον φησίν· ἄνδρες Ἐφέσιοι, τίς γάρ ἐστιν ἀνθρώπων ὃς οὐ γινώσκει τὴν Ἐφεσίων πόλιν νεωκόρον οὖσαν τῆς μεγάλης Ἀρτέμιδος καὶ τοῦ διοπετοῦς;Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Andδέde · thenG1161
- when the townclerkὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- when the townclerkγραμματεύςgrammateus · scribeG1122
- had appeasedκαταστέλλωkatastellō · to quietG2687
- the peopleὄχλοςochlos · crowdG3793
- he saidφημίphēmi · to assertG5346
- menἀνήρanēr · manG435
- of EphesusἘφέσιοςEphesios · EphesianG2180
- ·γάρgar · forG1063
- whatτίςtis · which?G5101
- manἄνθρωποςanthrōpos · a humanG444
- is thereεἰμίeimi · to beG1510
- thatὅςhos hē ho · whichG3739
- knowethγινώσκωginōskō · to knowG1097
- notοὐou · noG3756
- the cityπόλιςpolis · cityG4172
- a worshipperνεωκόροςneōkoros · temple guardG3511
- of the greatμέγαςmegas · greatG3173
- goddessθεάthea · goddessG2299
- DianaἌρτεμιςArtemis · ArtemisG735
- andκαίkai · andG2532
- of theδιοπετήςdiopetēs · fallen from heavenG1356
Cross-references for Acts 19:35
- Ephesians 2:12remember that at that time you were separate from Christ, excluded from citizenship in Israel and foreigners to the covenants of the promise, without hope and without God in the world.
- Acts 19:26And you see and hear how this fellow Paul has convinced and led astray large numbers of people here in Ephesus and in practically the whole province of Asia. He says that gods made by human hands are no gods at all.
- 2 Thessalonians 2:10and all the ways that wickedness deceives those who are perishing. They perish because they refused to love the truth and so be saved.
- 1 Timothy 4:2Such teachings come through hypocritical liars, whose consciences have been seared as with a hot iron.
- Acts 14:12Barnabas they called Zeus, and Paul they called Hermes because he was the chief speaker.
Commentaries on Acts 19:35
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 35When the town-clerk - ̔, Literally, the scribe. The Syriac has reisha damedinato, the chief or prince of the city. The later Syriac has, the scribe of the city. Some think that the word recorder would do better here than town-clerk; and indeed it is evident that a magistrate of considerable authority and influence is intended - the mayor or sovereign of the city. Ye men of Ephesus - The speech of this man may be thus analyzed: He states that there was no…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 35And when the town-clerk - ̔ ́ ho grammateusThe scribe; the secretary. This word is often used in the Bible, and is commonly translated “scribe,” and is applied to “public notaries in the synagogues; to clerks; to those who transcribed books, and hence, to men skilled in the law or in any kind of learning.” Compare 2 Samuel 8:17; 2 Kings 12:11; Ezra 7:6, Ezra 7:11-12; Matthew 5:20; Matthew 12:38; Matthew 13:52; Matthew 15:1; Matthew 23:34; 1 Corinthians…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 32-41Verses 32-41 The Jews came forward in this tumult. Those who are thus careful to distinguish themselves from the servants of Christ now, and are afraid of being taken for them, shall have their doom accordingly in the great day. One, having authority, at length stilled the noise. It is a very good rule at all times, both in private and public affairs, not to be hasty and rash in our motions, but to take time to consider; and always to keep our passions…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 35The tradition said that the image (statue) of Artemis had fallen from heaven. This may mean that it was made from a meteor (a rock that falls to earth from space).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 35-4135-41. when the town-clerk--keeper of the public archives, and a magistrate of great authority. had appeased--"calmed." the people--"the multitude," which the very presence of such an officer would go far to do. he said ... what man ... knoweth not that the city of the Ephesians is a worshipper of the great goddess Diana--literally, the neocoros or "warden." The word means "temple-sweeper"; then, "temple-guardian." Thirteen cities of Asia had an interest…Read the comment
Topics related to Acts 19:35
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Acts 19
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New International Version — © NIV® 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 Biblica
Commentaries