New English Translation
Luke 10:1
1After this the Lord appointed seventy-two others and sent them on ahead of him two by two into every town and place where he himself was about to go.
Luke 10:1 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)After these things the Lord appointed other seventy also, and sent them two and two before his face into every city and place, whither he himself would come.
- New International Version (NIV)After this the Lord appointed seventy-two others and sent them two by two ahead of him to every town and place where he was about to go.
- English Standard Version (ESV)After this the Lord appointed seventy-two others and sent them on ahead of him, two by two, into every town and place where he himself was about to go.
- New King James Version (NKJV)After these things the Lord appointed seventy others also, and sent them two by two before His face into every city and place where He Himself was about to go.
Context of Luke 10:1
After this the Lord appointed seventy-two others and sent them on ahead of him two by two into every town and place where he himself was about to go. 2He said to them, “The harvest is plentiful, but the workers are few. Therefore ask the Lord of the harvest to send out workers into his harvest. 3Go! I am sending you out like lambs surrounded by wolves.
Read all of Luke 10Luke 10:1 word by word
Μετὰ δὲ ταῦτα ἀνέδειξεν ὁ κύριος ἑτέρους ἑβδομήκοντα δύο καὶ ἀπέστειλεν αὐτοὺς ἀνὰ δύο δύο πρὸ προσώπου αὐτοῦ εἰς πᾶσαν πόλιν καὶ τόπον οὗ ἤμελλεν αὐτὸς ἔρχεσθαι.Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Afterμετάmeta · with/afterG3326
- Afterδέde · thenG1161
- these thingsοὗτοςhoutos houtoi hautē hautai · this/he/she/itG3778
- the Lordὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- the Lordκύριοςkurios · lord: GodG2962
- appointedἀναδείκνυμιanadeiknumi · to appointG322
- otherἕτεροςheteros · otherG2087
- seventyἑβδομήκονταhebdomēkonta · seventyG1440
- alsoκαίkai · andG2532
- sentἀποστέλλωapostellō · to sendG649
- themαὐτόςautos · it/s/heG846
- twoδύοduo · twoG1417
- andἀνάana · eachG303
- beforeπρόpro · beforeG4253
- faceπρόσωπονprosōpon · faceG4383
- intoεἰςeis · towardG1519
- everyπᾶςpas · allG3956
- cityπόλιςpolis · cityG4172
- placeτόποςtopos · placeG5117
- whitherοὗhou · whitherG3757
- heμέλλωmellō · to ensueG3195
- comeἔρχομαιerchomai · to come/goG2064
Cross-references for Luke 10:1
- Matthew 10:1Jesus called his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits so they could cast them out and heal every kind of disease and sickness.
- Mark 6:7Jesus called the twelve and began to send them out two by two. He gave them authority over the unclean spirits.
- Numbers 11:16The Lord said to Moses, “Gather to me seventy men of the elders of Israel, whom you know are elders of the people and officials over them, and bring them to the tent of meeting; let them take their position there with you.
- Acts 13:2While they were serving the Lord and fasting, the Holy Spirit said, “Set apart for me Barnabas and Saul for the work to which I have called them.”
- Revelation 11:3And I will grant my two witnesses authority to prophesy for 1,260 days, dressed in sackcloth.
- Luke 1:17And he will go as forerunner before the Lord in the spirit and power of Elijah, to turn the hearts of the fathers back to their children and the disobedient to the wisdom of the just, to make ready for the Lord a people prepared for him.”
- Luke 3:4As it is written in the book of the words of Isaiah the prophet, “The voice of one shouting in the wilderness: ‘Prepare the way for the Lord, make his paths straight.
- Luke 9:52He sent messengers on ahead of him. As they went along, they entered a Samaritan village to make things ready in advance for him,
Commentaries on Luke 10:1
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 1The Lord appointed other seventy - Rather, seventy others, not other seventy, as our translation has it, which seems to intimate that he had appointed seventy before this time, though, probably, the word other has a reference to the twelve chosen first: he not only chose twelve disciples to be constantly with him; but he chose seventy others to go before him. Our blessed Lord formed every thing in his Church on the model of the Jewish Church; and why?…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1After these things - After the appointment of the twelve apostles, and the transactions recorded in the previous chapters. Other seventy - Seventy others besides the apostles. They were appointed for a different purpose from the apostles. The apostles were to be with him; to hear his instructions; to be witnesses of his miracles, his sufferings, his death, his resurrection and ascension, that they might “then” go and proclaim all these things to the…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 1Seventy disciples sent forth. (1-16) The blessedness of Christ's disciples. (17-24) The good Samaritan. (25-37) Jesus at the house of Martha and Mary. (38-42) Verses 1-16 Christ sent the seventy disciples, two and two, that they might strengthen and encourage one another. The ministry of the gospel calls men to receive Christ as a Prince and a Saviour; and he will surely come in the power of his Spirit to all places whither he sends his faithful servants…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1The message preached by the apostles required people to decide whether to trust in Jesus. Opinions were clearly divided. Paul and Barnabas are called apostles for the first time (also in 14:14). This broadened the meaning of the word apostle. It no longer referred only to the Twelve. The Gospel of Luke shows an earlier example of this. Jesus sent out 70 (or 72) others as messengers (see Luke 10:1, 17). Paul and Barnabas's message continued the work of the…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-24As our Lord's end approaches, the preparations for the establishment of the coming Kingdom are quickened and extended. 1. the Lord--a becoming title here, as this appointment was an act truly lordly [Bengel]. other seventy also--rather, "others (also in number), seventy"; probably with allusion to the seventy elders of Israel on whom the Spirit descended in the wilderness (Nu 11:24, 25). The mission, unlike that of the Twelve, was evidently quite…Read the comment
Topics related to Luke 10:1
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Luke 10
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New English Translation — © 1996-2016 Biblical Studies Press, L.L.C.
Commentaries