EasyEnglish Bible 2018
Matthew 14:17
17But the disciples said, ‘We only have five loaves of bread and two fish.’
Matthew 14:17 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And they say unto him, We have here but five loaves, and two fishes.
- New International Version (NIV)“We have here only five loaves of bread and two fish,” they answered.
- English Standard Version (ESV)They said to him, "We have only five loaves here and two fish."
- New King James Version (NKJV)And they said to Him, “We have here only five loaves and two fish.”
Context of Matthew 14:17
15When it was almost evening, Jesus' disciples came to speak to him. They said to him, ‘We are in a place where there are no houses. It will soon be dark. Send the crowd away now, so that they can go to the villages near here. Then they can buy some food for themselves to eat.’ 16Jesus said to them, ‘The people do not need to go away. You should give them some food to eat.’ But the disciples said, ‘We only have five loaves of bread and two fish.’ 18‘Bring the bread and fish here to me,’ Jesus said. 19Then he said to the large crowd, ‘Sit down on the grass.’ He took the five loaves of bread and the two fish. He looked up to heaven and he thanked God for the bread and the fish. Then he broke the bread into pieces. He gave the pieces of bread to his disciples, and they gave them to the crowd.
Read all of Matthew 14Matthew 14:17 word by word
οἱ δὲ λέγουσιν αὐτῷ· οὐκ ἔχομεν ὧδε εἰ μὴ πέντε ἄρτους καὶ δύο ἰχθύας.Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Andδέde · thenG1161
- ·ὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- they sayλέγωlegō · to sayG3004
- unto himαὐτόςautos · it/s/heG846
- We haveἔχωechō · to have/beG2192
- hereὧδεhōde · hereG5602
- ·οὐou · noG3756
- butεἰei · if: notG1487
- ·μήmē · notG3361
- fiveπέντεpente · fiveG4002
- loavesἄρτοςartos · breadG740
- andκαίkai · andG2532
- twoδύοduo · twoG1417
- fishesἰχθύςichthus · fishG2486
Cross-references for Matthew 14:17
- Matthew 15:33The disciples said to Jesus, ‘This place is a long way from any houses. We cannot get enough bread here to feed so many people.’
- Numbers 11:21Moses said to the Lord, ‘There are 600,000 men here. But you have said, “I will give to them meat to eat for a whole month.”
- Psalms 78:19They spoke against God, and they said, ‘Can God give us food to eat here in the wilderness?
- Mark 6:37‘You should give them some food to eat,’ Jesus replied. But the disciples said, ‘We cannot go to buy bread for all these people. A man must work for eight months to get the 200 coins that we would need for that. We cannot get enough food to give to these people.’
- Mark 8:4The disciples replied, ‘This place is far from any houses. We cannot get enough bread to feed all these people.’
- Luke 9:13Jesus said to them, ‘You should give them some food to eat.’ But the disciples said, ‘We have only five loaves of bread and two fish. Do you want us to go and buy food for all these people?’
- John 6:5Jesus looked up. He saw a large crowd of people who were coming towards him. He said to Philip, ‘Where can we buy enough bread to feed all these people?’
Commentaries on Matthew 14:17
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 17We have here but five loaves and two fishes - When we are deeply conscious of our own necessities, we shall be led to depend on Jesus with a firmer faith. God often permits his servants to be brought low, that they may have repeated opportunities of proving the kindness and mercy of their gracious Lord and Master.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 13-21Verses 13-21 A full narrative of the feeding the five thousand is given in each of the other evangelists: in Mark 6:32-44; in Luke 9:10-17; in John 6:1-14. Matthew 14:13 And when Jesus heard of it, he departed - He went to a place of safety. He never threw himself unnecessarily into danger. It was proper that he should secure his life until the appointed time had come for him to die. By a ship into a desert place - That is, he crossed the Sea of Galilee…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 13-21Verses 13-21 When Christ and his word withdraw, it is best for us to follow, seeking the means of grace for our souls before any worldly advantages. The presence of Christ and his gospel, makes a desert not only tolerable, but desirable. This little supply of bread was increased by Christ's creating power, till the whole multitude were satisfied. In seeking the welfare of men's souls, we should have compassion on their bodies likewise. Let us also…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 13-21What Jesus did consistently fulfilled Old Testament promises about the kingdom of heaven and the Messiah (Matthew 11:5–6; 12:28). Here, Jesus reminded people of God's gift of manna to the Israelites (Exodus 16; see John 6:32). This showed that he is the promised prophet of the end times (see Deuteronomy 18:15–16).Read the comment
Topics related to Matthew 14:17
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Matthew 14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
EasyEnglish Bible 2018 — Copyright © MissionAssist 2018
Commentaries