Revised Literal Translation
Psalms 26:10
Psalms 26:10 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)In whose hands is mischief, and their right hand is full of bribes.
- New International Version (NIV)in whose hands are wicked schemes, whose right hands are full of bribes.
- English Standard Version (ESV)in whose hands are evil devices, and whose right hands are full of bribes.
- New King James Version (NKJV)In whose hands is a sinister scheme, And whose right hand is full of bribes.
Context of Psalms 26:10
8Yhwh, I have loved the habitation of thy house, and the place where thine honour dwelleth. 9Gather not my soul with sinners, nor my life with bloody men: In whose hands is mischief, and their right hand is full of bribes. 11But as for me, I will walk in mine integrity: redeem me, and be merciful unto me. 12My foot standeth in an even place: in the congregations will I bless Yhwh.
Read all of Psalms 26Psalms 26:10 word by word
אֲשֶׁר־בִּידֵיהֶ֥ם זִמָּ֑ה וִֽ֝ימִינָ֗ם מָ֣לְאָה שֹּֽׁחַד׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Psalms 26:10
- Psalms 10:14Thou hast seen it; for thou beholdest mischief and spite, to requite it with thy hand: the poor committeth himself unto thee; thou art the helper of the fatherless.
- Psalms 11:2For, lo, the wicked bend their bow, they make ready their arrow upon the string, that they may privily shoot at the upright in heart.
- Psalms 36:4He deviseth mischief upon his bed; he setteth himself in a way that is not good; he abhorreth not evil.
- Psalms 52:2Thy tongue deviseth mischiefs; like a sharp razor, working deceitfully.
- Psalms 55:9Destroy, O Lord, and divide their tongues: for I have seen violence and strife in the city.
- Proverbs 1:16For their feet run to evil, and make haste to shed blood.
- Proverbs 4:16For they sleep not, except they have done mischief; and their sleep is taken away, unless they cause some to fall.
- Micah 2:1Woe to them that devise iniquity, and work evil upon their beds! when the morning is light, they practise it, because it is in the power of their hand.
- Matthew 26:3Then assembled together the chief priests, and the scribes, and the elders of the people, unto the palace of the high priest, who was called Caiaphas,
- Acts 23:12And when it was day, certain of the Jews banded together, and bound themselves under a curse, saying that they would neither eat nor drink till they had killed Paul.
- Exodus 23:8And thou shalt take no gift: for the gift blindeth the wise, and perverteth the words of the righteous.
- Deuteronomy 16:19Thou shalt not wrest judgment; thou shalt not respect persons, neither take a gift: for a gift doth blind the eyes of the wise, and pervert the words of the righteous.
- 1 Samuel 8:3And his sons walked not in his ways, but turned aside after lucre, and took bribes, and perverted judgment.
- Isaiah 33:15He that walketh righteously, and speaketh uprightly; he that despiseth the gain of oppressions, that shaketh his hands from holding of bribes, that stoppeth his ears from hearing of blood, and shutteth his eyes from seeing evil;
- Ezekiel 22:12In thee have they taken gifts to shed blood; thou hast taken usury and increase, and thou hast greedily gained of thy neighbours by extortion, and hast forgotten me, saith the Lord Yhwh.
- Amos 5:12For I know your manifold transgressions and your mighty sins: they afflict the just, they take a bribe, and they turn aside the poor in the gate from their right.
Commentaries on Psalms 26:10
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 10Their right hand is full of bribes - He speaks of persons in office, who took bribes to pervert judgment and justice.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 10In whose hands is mischief - The word here rendered “mischief,” means properly “purpose, counsel, plan;” then, an evil purpose, “mischief, wickedness, crime.” The idea is, either that they intended to do mischief, and that they employed their hands to accomplish it, or that the fruit or result of their wicked plans was in their hands; that is, they had in their possession what they had secured by robbery, or plunder, or dishonesty. And their right hand is…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-12In this personal lament, the psalmist prays for redemption because of his innocence and the Lord's justice.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1010. Their whole conduct is that of violence and fraud.Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 26:10
In the dictionaries
Notes
- 1. Psalms 26:10 full…: Heb. filled with. ↩
Commentaries on Psalms 26
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Literal Translation — © 2018 Michael W. Jones, Sr. — GPL
Commentaries