Amplified Bible
Luke 11:1
1It happened that while Jesus was praying in a certain place, after He finished, one of His disciples said to Him, “Lord, teach us to pray just as John also taught his disciples.”
Luke 11:1 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And it came to pass, that, as he was praying in a certain place, when he ceased, one of his disciples said unto him, Lord, teach us to pray, as John also taught his disciples.
- New International Version (NIV)One day Jesus was praying in a certain place. When he finished, one of his disciples said to him, “Lord, teach us to pray, just as John taught his disciples.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Now Jesus was praying in a certain place, and when he finished, one of his disciples said to him, "Lord, teach us to pray, as John taught his disciples."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Now it came to pass, as He was praying in a certain place, when He ceased, that one of His disciples said to Him, “Lord, teach us to pray, as John also taught his disciples.”
Context of Luke 11:1
It happened that while Jesus was praying in a certain place, after He finished, one of His disciples said to Him, “Lord, teach us to pray just as John also taught his disciples.” 2He said to them, “When you pray, say: ‘ Father, hallowed be Your name. Your kingdom come. 3Give us each day our daily bread.
Read all of Luke 11Luke 11:1 word by word
Καὶ ἐγένετο ἐν τῷ εἶναι αὐτὸν ἐν τόπῳ τινὶ προσευχόμενον, ὡς ἐπαύσατο, εἶπέν τις τῶν μαθητῶν αὐτοῦ πρὸς αὐτόν· κύριε, δίδαξον ἡμᾶς προσεύχεσθαι καθὼς καὶ Ἰωάννης ἐδίδαξεν τοὺς μαθητὰς αὐτοῦ.Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- ·ὁho hē to · the/this/whoG3588
- Andκαίkai · andG2532
- it came to pass, thatγίνομαιginomai · to beG1096
- asἐνen · in/on/amongG1722
- heαὐτόςautos · it/s/heG846
- wasεἰμίeimi · to beG1510
- prayingπροσεύχομαιproseuchomai · to prayG4336
- aτόποςtopos · placeG5117
- certainτιςtis · oneG5100
- whenὡςhōs · as/whenG5613
- he ceasedπαύωpauō · to ceaseG3973
- ofμαθητήςmathētēs · discipleG3101
- saidλέγωlegō · to sayG3004
- untoπρόςpros · to/withG4314
- Lordκύριοςkurios · lord: GodG2962
- teachδιδάσκωdidaskō · to teachG1321
- usἐγώegō · I/weG1473
- asκαθώςkathōs · as/just asG2531
- JohnἸωάννηςIōannēs · JohnG2491
Cross-references for Luke 11:1
- Luke 6:12Now at this time Jesus went off to the mountain to pray, and He spent the whole night in prayer to God.
- Luke 9:18Now it happened that as Jesus was praying privately, the disciples were with Him, and He asked them, “Who do the crowds say that I am?”
- Luke 22:39And He came out and went, as was His habit, to the Mount of Olives; and the disciples followed Him.
- Hebrews 5:7In the days of His earthly life, Jesus offered up both [specific] petitions and [urgent] supplications [for that which He needed] with fervent crying and tears to the One who was [always] able to save Him from death, and He was heard because of His reverent submission toward God [His sinlessness and His unfailing determination to do the Father’s will].
- Psalms 10:17O Lord, You have heard the desire of the humble and oppressed; You will strengthen their heart, You will incline Your ear to hear,
- Psalms 19:14Let the words of my mouth and the meditation of my heart Be acceptable and pleasing in Your sight, O Lord, my [firm, immovable] rock and my Redeemer.
- Romans 8:26In the same way the Spirit [comes to us and] helps us in our weakness. We do not know what prayer to offer or how to offer it as we should, but the Spirit Himself [knows our need and at the right time] intercedes on our behalf with sighs and groanings too deep for words.
- James 4:2You are jealous and covet [what others have] and your lust goes unfulfilled; so you murder. You are envious and cannot obtain [the object of your envy]; so you fight and battle. You do not have because you do not ask [it of God].
- Jude 1:20But you, beloved, build yourselves up on [the foundation of] your most holy faith [continually progress, rise like an edifice higher and higher], pray in the Holy Spirit,
Commentaries on Luke 11:1
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 1Teach us to pray - See the nature of prayer, with an ample explanation of the different parts of the Lord's Prayer, treated of in Matthew 6:5-16; (note). The prayer related here by Luke is not precisely the same as that mentioned by Matthew; and indeed it is not likely that it was given at the same time. That in Matthew seems to have been given after the second passover; and this in Luke was given probably after the third passover, between the feasts of…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1As he was praying - Luke has taken notice of our Saviour‘s praying often. Thus, at his baptism Luke 3:21; in the wilderness Luke 5:16; before the appointment of the apostles, he continued all night in prayer Luke 6:12; he was alone praying Luke 9:18; his transfiguration also took place when he went up to pray Luke 9:28-29. Teach us to pray - Probably they had been struck with the excellency and fervor of his prayers, and, recollecting that “John” had…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 1The disciples taught to pray. (1-4) Christ encourages being earnest in prayer. (5-13) Christ casts out a devil, The blasphemy of the Pharisees. (14-26) True happiness. (27-28) Christ reproves the Jews. (29-36) He reproves the Pharisees. (37-54) Verses 1-4 "Lord, teach us to pray," is a good prayer, and a very needful one, for Jesus Christ only can teach us, by his word and Spirit, how to pray. Lord, teach me what it is to pray; Lord, stir up and quicken…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1praying: See study note on 3:21.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-131. one, &c.--struck with either the matter or the manner of our Lord's prayers. as John, &c.--From this reference to John, it is possible that disciple had not heard the Sermon on the Mount. Nothing of John's inner teaching (to his own disciples) has been preserved to us, but we may be sure he never taught his disciples to say, "Our Father."Read the comment
Topics related to Luke 11:1
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Luke 11
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Amplified Bible — © 2015 by The Lockman Foundation, La Habra, CA 90631
Commentaries