God’s Word Translation
2 Samuel 22:18
18He rescued me from my strong enemy and from those who hated me, because they were too strong for me.
2 Samuel 22:18 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)He delivered me from my strong enemy, and from them that hated me: for they were too strong for me.
- New International Version (NIV)He rescued me from my powerful enemy, from my foes, who were too strong for me.
- English Standard Version (ESV)He rescued me from my strong enemy, from those who hated me, for they were too mighty for me.
- New King James Version (NKJV)He delivered me from my strong enemy, From those who hated me; For they were too strong for me.
Context of 2 Samuel 22:18
16Then the ocean floor could be seen. The foundations of the earth were laid bare at the Lord’s stern warning, at the blast of the breath from his nostrils. 17He reached down from high above and took hold of me. He pulled me out of the raging water. He rescued me from my strong enemy and from those who hated me, because they were too strong for me. 19On the day when I faced disaster, they confronted me, but the Lord became my defense. 20He brought me out to a wide-open place. He rescued me because he was pleased with me.
Read all of 2 Samuel 222 Samuel 22:18 word by word
יַצִּילֵ֕נִי מֵאֹיְבִ֖י עָ֑ז מִשֹּׂ֣נְאַ֔י כִּ֥י אָמְצ֖וּ מִמֶּֽנִּי׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for 2 Samuel 22:18
- 2 Samuel 22:1David sang this song to the Lord when the Lord rescued him from all his enemies, especially from Saul.
- Psalms 3:7Arise, O Lord! Save me, O my God! You have slapped all my enemies in the face. You have smashed the teeth of wicked people.
- Psalms 56:9Then my enemies will retreat when I call ⌞to you⌟. This I know: God is on my side.
- 2 Corinthians 1:10He has rescued us from a terrible death, and he will rescue us in the future. We are confident that he will continue to rescue us,
- 2 Timothy 4:17However, the Lord stood by me and gave me strength so that I could finish spreading the Good News for all the nations to hear. I was snatched out of a lion’s mouth.
Commentaries on 2 Samuel 22:18
Topics related to 2 Samuel 22:18
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 2 Samuel 22
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries