God’s Word Translation
Luke 12:34
34Your heart will be where your treasure is.
Luke 12:34 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)For where your treasure is, there will your heart be also.
- New International Version (NIV)For where your treasure is, there your heart will be also.
- English Standard Version (ESV)For where your treasure is, there will your heart be also.
- New King James Version (NKJV)For where your treasure is, there your heart will be also.
Context of Luke 12:34
32Don’t be afraid, little flock. Your Father is pleased to give you the kingdom. 33“Sell your material possessions, and give the money to the poor. Make yourselves wallets that don’t wear out! Make a treasure for yourselves in heaven that never loses its value! In heaven thieves and moths can’t get close enough to destroy your treasure. Your heart will be where your treasure is. 35“Be ready for action, and have your lamps burning. 36Be like servants waiting to open the door at their master’s knock when he returns from a wedding.
Read all of Luke 12Luke 12:34 word by word
ὅπου γάρ ἐστιν ὁ θησαυρὸς ὑμῶν, ἐκεῖ καὶ ἡ καρδία ὑμῶν ἔσται.¶Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Luke 12:34
- Matthew 6:21Your heart will be where your treasure is.
- Philippians 3:20We, however, are citizens of heaven. We look forward to the Lord Jesus Christ coming from heaven as our Savior.
- Colossians 3:1Since you were brought back to life with Christ, focus on the things that are above—where Christ holds the honored position—the one next to God the Father on the heavenly throne.
Commentaries on Luke 12:34
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 34Where your treasure is - Men fix their hearts on their treasures, and often resort to the place where they have deposited them, to see that all is safe and secure. Let God be the treasure of your soul, and let your heart go frequently to the place where his honor dwelleth. There is a curious parallel passage to this in Plautus, quoted by Bishop Pearce on Matthew 6:21. Nam ego sum hic; animus domi est, sc. cum argento meo. "I am here; but my heart is at…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 22-40Verses 22-40 Christ largely insisted upon this caution not to give way to disquieting, perplexing cares, Mt 6:25-34. The arguments here used are for our encouragement to cast our care upon God, which is the right way to get ease. As in our stature, so in our state, it is our wisdom to take it as it is. An eager, anxious pursuit of the things of this world, even necessary things, ill becomes the disciples of Christ. Fears must not prevail; when we frighten…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 22-34After Jesus warns against greed (not being content), he teaches about living in dependence on God (12:13–21). The disciples of Jesus were to focus on God’s kingdom and his purpose in this world rather than being obsessed with possessions.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 33-3433-34. Sell, &c.--This is but a more vivid expression of Mt 6:19-21 (see on Mt 6:19-21).Read the comment
Topics related to Luke 12:34
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Luke 12
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries