Darby Bible
Proverbs 13:17
17A wicked messenger falleth into evil; but a faithful ambassador is health.
Proverbs 13:17 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)A wicked messenger falleth into mischief: but a faithful ambassador is health.
- New International Version (NIV)A wicked messenger falls into trouble, but a trustworthy envoy brings healing.
- English Standard Version (ESV)A wicked messenger falls into trouble, but a faithful envoy brings healing.
- New King James Version (NKJV)A wicked messenger falls into trouble, But a faithful ambassador brings health.
Context of Proverbs 13:17
15Good understanding procureth favour; but the way of the treacherous is hard. 16Every prudent [man] acteth with knowledge; but the foolish layeth open [his] folly. A wicked messenger falleth into evil; but a faithful ambassador is health. 18Poverty and shame shall be [to] him that refuseth instruction; but he that regardeth reproof shall be honoured. 19The desire accomplished is sweet to the soul; but it is abomination to the foolish to depart from evil.
Read all of Proverbs 13Proverbs 13:17 word by word
מַלְאָ֣ךְ רָ֭שָׁע יִפֹּ֣ל בְּרָ֑ע וְצִ֖יר אֱמוּנִ֣ים מַרְפֵּֽא׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Proverbs 13:17
- Proverbs 10:26As vinegar to the teeth, and as smoke to the eyes, so is the sluggard to them that send him.
- Proverbs 26:6He that sendeth a message by the hand of a fool cutteth off [his own] feet, [and] drinketh damage.
- Jeremiah 23:13And I have seen folly in the prophets of Samaria: they prophesied by Baal, and caused my people Israel to err.
- Ezekiel 3:18When I say unto the wicked, Thou shalt certainly die; and thou givest him not warning, nor speakest to warn the wicked from his wicked way, that he may live: the same wicked [man] shall die in his iniquity; but his blood will I require at thy hand.
- Ezekiel 33:7So thou, son of man, I have set thee a watchman unto the house of Israel; and thou shalt hear the word from my mouth, and warn them from me.
- 2 Corinthians 2:17For we do not, as the many, make a trade of the word of God; but as of sincerity, but as of God, before God, we speak in Christ.
- Proverbs 25:13As the cold of snow in the time of harvest, [so] is a faithful messenger to them that send him: for he refresheth the soul of his masters.
- 1 Corinthians 4:2Here, further, it is sought in stewards, that a man be found faithful.
- 2 Corinthians 5:20We are ambassadors therefore for Christ, God as [it were] beseeching by us, we entreat for Christ, Be reconciled to God.
- 1 Timothy 1:12[And] I thank Christ Jesus our Lord, who has given me power, that he has counted me faithful, appointing to ministry him
- 2 Timothy 2:2And the things thou hast heard of me in the presence of many witnesses, these entrust to faithful men, such as shall be competent to instruct others also.
Commentaries on Proverbs 13:17
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 17A wicked messenger - The Septuagint: basileuv yrasuev, a bold king; instead of מלאך malach, a messenger, they had read מלך melech, a king: but they are singular in this rendering; none of the other versions have it so. He that betrays the counsels of his government, or the interests of his country, will sooner or later fall into mischief; but he that faithfully and loyally fulfils his mission, shall produce honor and safety to the commonwealth.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 17Verse 17 Those that are wicked, and false to Christ and to the souls of men, do mischief, and fall into mischief; but those that are faithful, find sound words healing to others and to themselves.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 17People mainly communicated through spoken messages. An unreliable messenger delivering the wrong message could cause many problems.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1717. A wicked--or, "unfaithful" messenger falleth into mischief--or, "by mischief," or "evil," and so his errand fails. Contrasted is the character of the faithful, whose faithfulness benefits others.Read the comment
Topics related to Proverbs 13:17
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Proverbs 13
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Darby Bible — 1889 — Public Domain
Commentaries