Darby Bible
Matthew 19:16
16And lo, one coming up said to him, Teacher, what good thing shall I do that I may have life eternal?
Matthew 19:16 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And, behold, one came and said unto him, Good Master, what good thing shall I do, that I may have eternal life?
- New International Version (NIV)Just then a man came up to Jesus and asked, “Teacher, what good thing must I do to get eternal life?”
- English Standard Version (ESV)And behold, a man came up to him, saying, "Teacher, what good deed must I do to have eternal life?"
- New King James Version (NKJV)Now behold, one came and said to Him, “Good Teacher, what good thing shall I do that I may have eternal life?”
Context of Matthew 19:16
14But Jesus said, Suffer little children, and do not hinder them from coming to me; for the kingdom of the heavens is of such: 15and having laid his hands upon them, he departed thence. And lo, one coming up said to him, Teacher, what good thing shall I do that I may have life eternal? 17And he said to him, What askest thou me concerning goodness? one is good. But if thou wouldest enter into life, keep the commandments. 18He says to him, Which? And Jesus said, Thou shalt not kill, Thou shalt not commit adultery, Thou shalt not steal, Thou shalt not bear false witness,
Read all of Matthew 19Matthew 19:16 word by word
Καὶ ἰδοὺ εἷς προσελθὼν αὐτῷ εἶπεν· διδάσκαλε τί ἀγαθὸν ποιήσω ἵνα σχῶ ζωὴν αἰώνιον;Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Matthew 19:16
- Mark 10:17And as he went forth into the way, a person ran up to [him], and kneeling to him asked him, Good Teacher, what shall I do that I may inherit eternal life?
- Luke 18:18And a certain ruler asked him saying, Good teacher, having done what, shall I inherit eternal life?
- Luke 10:25And behold, a certain lawyer stood up tempting him, and saying, Teacher, having done what, shall I inherit life eternal?
- John 6:27Work not [for] the food which perishes, but [for] the food which abides unto life eternal, which the Son of man shall give to you; for him has the Father sealed, [even] God.
- Acts 16:30And leading them out said, Sirs, what must I do that I may be saved?
- Matthew 25:46And these shall go away into eternal punishment, and the righteous into life eternal.
- Daniel 12:2And many of them that sleep in the dust of the earth shall awake, some to everlasting life, and some to shame, to everlasting contempt.
- John 3:15that every one who believes on him may [not perish, but] have life eternal.
- John 4:14but whosoever drinks of the water which I shall give him shall never thirst for ever, but the water which I shall give him shall become in him a fountain of water, springing up into eternal life.
- John 5:39Ye search the scriptures, for ye think that in them ye have life eternal, and they it is which bear witness concerning me;
- John 6:47Verily, verily, I say to you, He that believes [on me] has life eternal.
- John 10:28and I give them life eternal; and they shall never perish, and no one shall seize them out of my hand.
- John 12:25He that loves his life shall lose it, and he that hates his life in this world shall keep it to life eternal.
- John 17:2as thou hast given him authority over all flesh, that [as to] all that thou hast given to him, he should give them life eternal.
- Romans 2:7to them who, in patient continuance of good works, seek for glory and honour and incorruptibility, life eternal.
- Romans 5:21in order that, even as sin has reigned in [the power of] death, so also grace might reign through righteousness to eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Commentaries on Matthew 19:16
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 16One came - Instead of one, several MSS., the Slavonic version, and Hilary, read , a certain young man. Good, etc. - Much instruction may be had from seriously attending to the conduct, spirit, and question of this person. He came running, ( Mark 10:17;), for he was deeply convinced of the importance of his business, and seriously determined to seek so as to find. He kneeled, or caught him by the knees, thus evidencing his humility, and addressing himself…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 16-30Verses 16-30 This account is found also in Mark 10:17-31; Matthew 19:16 One came - This was a young man, Matthew 19:20. He was a ruler (Luke); probably a ruler in a synagogue, or of the great council of the nation; a place to which he was chosen on account of his unblemished character and promising talents. He came running (Mark); evincing great earnestness and anxiety, He fell upon his knees (Mark); not to worship him, but to pay the customary respectful…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 16-22Verses 16-22 Christ knew that covetousness was the sin which most easily beset this young man; though he had got honestly what he possessed, yet he could not cheerfully part with it, and by this his want of sincerity was shown. Christ's promises make his precepts easy, and his yoke pleasant and very comfortable; yet this promise was as much a trial of the young man's faith, as the precept was of his charity and contempt of the world. It is required of us…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-30Jesus was traveling to Jerusalem (Matthew 19:1; 20:29; 21:1). This was another chance to teach the disciples what it means to be his disciples.Read the comment
Topics related to Matthew 19:16
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Matthew 19
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Darby Bible — 1889 — Public Domain
Commentaries