Amplified Bible
Isaiah 42:15
15I will lay waste the mountains and hills And wither all their vegetation; I will turn the rivers into coastlands And dry up the ponds.
Isaiah 42:15 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)I will make waste mountains and hills, and dry up all their herbs; and I will make the rivers islands, and I will dry up the pools.
- New International Version (NIV)I will lay waste the mountains and hills and dry up all their vegetation; I will turn rivers into islands and dry up the pools.
- English Standard Version (ESV)I will lay waste mountains and hills, and dry up all their vegetation; I will turn the rivers into islands, and dry up the pools.
- New King James Version (NKJV)I will lay waste the mountains and hills, And dry up all their vegetation; I will make the rivers coastlands, And I will dry up the pools.
Context of Isaiah 42:15
13The Lord will go forth like a warrior, He will stir up His zeal like a man of war; He will shout out, yes, He will raise a war cry. He will prevail [mightily] against His enemies. 14“I [the Lord] have been silent for a long time, I have been still and restrained Myself. Now I will moan like a woman in labor, I will both gasp and pant. I will lay waste the mountains and hills And wither all their vegetation; I will turn the rivers into coastlands And dry up the ponds. 16I will lead the blind by a way they do not know; I will guide them in paths that they do not know. I will make darkness into light before them And rugged places into plains. These things I will do [for them], And I will not leave them abandoned or undone.” 17Those who trust in carved idols will be turned back, And utterly put to shame, Who say to cast images, “You are our gods.”
Read all of Isaiah 42Isaiah 42:15 word by word
אַחֲרִ֤יב הָרִים֙ וּגְבָע֔וֹת וְכָל־עֶשְׂבָּ֖ם אוֹבִ֑ישׁ וְשַׂמְתִּ֤י נְהָרוֹת֙ לָֽאִיִּ֔ים וַאֲגַמִּ֖ים אוֹבִֽישׁ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- I will make wasteחָרֵבchârab chârêb · to destroyH2717
- mountainsהַרhar · mountain: mountH2022
- and hillsגִּבְעָהgib‛âh · hillH1389
- and dry upיָבֵשׁyâbêsh · to witherH3001
- all their herbsעֵ֫שֶׂב‛eώeb · vegetationH6212
- and I will makeשׂוּםώûm ώîym · to set: makeH7760
- the riversנָהָרnâhâr · riverH5104
- islandsאִי'îy · coastlandH339
- the poolsאֲגַם'ăgam · poolH98
Cross-references for Isaiah 42:15
- Isaiah 2:12For the Lord of hosts will have a day of reckoning Against all who are proud and arrogant And against all who are lifted up, That they may be degraded.
- Isaiah 11:15And the Lord will utterly destroy The tongue of the Sea of Egypt; And with His scorching wind He will wave His hand over the River; He will strike and divide it into seven channels And make [it possible for] people [to] walk over in sandals.
- Isaiah 44:27It is I who says to the deep, ‘Be dried up!’ And I will make your rivers dry.
- Isaiah 49:11And I will make all My mountains a roadway, And My highways will be raised.
- Isaiah 50:2Why, when I came, was there no man [to greet Me]? When I called, why was there no one to answer? Is My hand really so short that it cannot redeem [My servants]? Or have I no power to rescue? Listen carefully, with My rebuke I dry up the sea, I make the rivers into a desert; Their fish stink because there is no water And die of thirst.
- Psalms 18:7Then the earth shook and quaked, The foundations of the mountains trembled; They were shaken because He was indignant and angry.
- Psalms 107:33He turns rivers into a wilderness, And springs of water into a thirsty ground;
- Psalms 114:3The [Red] Sea looked and fled; The Jordan turned back.
- Jeremiah 4:24I looked at the mountains, and behold, they were trembling, And all the hills moved back and forth.
- Nahum 1:4He rebukes the sea and dries it up; He dries up all the rivers [illustrating His judgment]. Bashan [on the east] and [Mount] Carmel [on the west] wither, And [in the north] the blossoms of Lebanon fade.
- Habakkuk 3:6He stood and measured the earth; He looked and startled the nations, Yes, the eternal mountains were shattered, The ancient hills bowed low and collapsed. His ways are eternal.
- Haggai 2:6For thus says the Lord of hosts, ‘Once more, in a little while, I am going to shake the heavens and the earth, the sea and the dry land.
- Zechariah 10:11And they will pass through the sea of distress and anxiety [with the Lord leading His people, as at the Red Sea] And He will strike the waves in the sea, So that all the depths of the Nile will dry up; And the pride of Assyria will be brought down And the scepter [of the taskmasters] of Egypt will pass away.
- Revelation 6:12I looked when He (the Lamb) broke open the sixth seal, and there was a great earthquake; and the sun became black as sackcloth [made] of hair, and the whole moon became like blood;
- Revelation 8:7The first [angel] sounded [his trumpet], and there was [a storm of] hail and fire, mixed with blood, and it was hurled to the earth; and a third of the earth was burned up, and a third of the trees were burned up, and all the green grass was burned up.
- Revelation 11:13And in that [very] hour there was a great earthquake, and a tenth of the city fell and was destroyed; seven thousand people were killed in the earthquake, and the rest [who survived] were overcome with terror, and they glorified the God of heaven [as they recognized His awesome power].
Commentaries on Isaiah 42:15
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 15I wilt make the rivers islands "I will make the rivers dry deserts" - Instead of איים iyim, islands, read ציים tsiim ; a very probable conjecture of Houbigant.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 15I will make waste mountains - This verse denotes the utter desolation which God would bring upon his foes in his anger. The meaning of this part of the verse is, that he would spread desolation over the hills and mountains that were well watered and laid out in gardens and orchards. It was common to plant vineyards on the sides of hills and mountains; and indeed most of the mountains of Palestine and adjacent regions were cultivated nearly to the top…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 13-17Verses 13-17 The Lord will appear in his power and glory. He shall cry, in the preaching of his word. He shall cry aloud in the gospel woes, which must be preached with gospel blessings, to awaken a sleeping world. He shall conquer by the power of his Spirit. And those that contradict and blaspheme his gospel, he shall put to silence and shame; and that which hinders its progress shall be taken out of the way. To those who by nature were blind, God will…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 13-1613-16. Jehovah will no longer restrain His wrath: He will go forth as a mighty warrior (Ex 15:3) to destroy His people's and His enemies, and to deliver Israel (compare Psa 45:3). stir up jealousy--rouse His indignation. roar--image from the battle cry of a warrior.Read the comment
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Isaiah 42
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Amplified Bible — © 2015 by The Lockman Foundation, La Habra, CA 90631
Commentaries