English Standard Version
Isaiah 33:13
13Hear, you who are far off, what I have done; and you who are near, acknowledge my might.
Isaiah 33:13 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Hear, ye that are far off, what I have done; and, ye that are near, acknowledge my might.
- New International Version (NIV)You who are far away, hear what I have done; you who are near, acknowledge my power!
- New King James Version (NKJV)Hear, you who are afar off, what I have done; And you who are near, acknowledge My might.”
- New Living Translation (NLT)Listen to what I have done, you nations far away! And you that are near, acknowledge my might!”
Context of Isaiah 33:13
11You conceive chaff; you give birth to stubble; your breath is a fire that will consume you. 12And the peoples will be as if burned to lime, like thorns cut down, that are burned in the fire." Hear, you who are far off, what I have done; and you who are near, acknowledge my might. 14The sinners in Zion are afraid; trembling has seized the godless: "Who among us can dwell with the consuming fire? Who among us can dwell with everlasting burnings?" 15He who walks righteously and speaks uprightly, who despises the gain of oppressions, who shakes his hands, lest they hold a bribe, who stops his ears from hearing of bloodshed and shuts his eyes from looking on evil,
Read all of Isaiah 33Isaiah 33:13 word by word
שִׁמְע֥וּ רְחוֹקִ֖ים אֲשֶׁ֣ר עָשִׂ֑יתִי וּדְע֥וּ קְרוֹבִ֖ים גְּבֻרָתִֽי׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Isaiah 33:13
- Isaiah 18:3All you inhabitants of the world, you who dwell on the earth, when a signal is raised on the mountains, look! When a trumpet is blown, hear!
- Isaiah 37:20So now, O Lord our God, save us from his hand, that all the kingdoms of the earth may know that you alone are the Lord."
- Isaiah 49:1Listen to me, O coastlands, and give attention, you peoples from afar. The Lord called me from the womb, from the body of my mother he named my name.
- Isaiah 57:19creating the fruit of the lips. Peace, peace, to the far and to the near," says the Lord, "and I will heal him.
- Exodus 15:14The peoples have heard; they tremble; pangs have seized the inhabitants of Philistia.
- Joshua 2:9and said to the men, "I know that the Lord has given you the land, and that the fear of you has fallen upon us, and that all the inhabitants of the land melt away before you.
- Joshua 9:9They said to him, "From a very distant country your servants have come, because of the name of the Lord your God. For we have heard a report of him, and all that he did in Egypt,
- 1 Samuel 17:46This day the Lord will deliver you into my hand, and I will strike you down and cut off your head. And I will give the dead bodies of the host of the Philistines this day to the birds of the air and to the wild beasts of the earth, that all the earth may know that there is a God in Israel,
- Psalms 46:6The nations rage, the kingdoms totter; he utters his voice, the earth melts.
- Psalms 48:10As your name, O God, so your praise reaches to the ends of the earth. Your right hand is filled with righteousness.
- Psalms 98:1Oh sing to the Lord a new song, for he has done marvelous things! His right hand and his holy arm have worked salvation for him.
- Daniel 3:27And the satraps, the prefects, the governors, and the king's counselors gathered together and saw that the fire had not had any power over the bodies of those men. The hair of their heads was not singed, their cloaks were not harmed, and no smell of fire had come upon them.
- Daniel 4:1King Nebuchadnezzar to all peoples, nations, and languages, that dwell in all the earth: Peace be multiplied to you!
- Daniel 6:25Then King Darius wrote to all the peoples, nations, and languages that dwell in all the earth: "Peace be multiplied to you.
- Acts 2:5Now there were dwelling in Jerusalem Jews, devout men from every nation under heaven.
- Ephesians 2:11Therefore remember that at one time you Gentiles in the flesh, called "the uncircumcision" by what is called the circumcision, which is made in the flesh by hands—
Commentaries on Isaiah 33:13
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 13Hear, ye that are far off - This is an address of Yahweh, indicating that the destruction of the Assyrian army would be so signal that it would be known to distant nations, and would constitute an admonition to them. Ye that are near - Ye Jews; or the nations immediately adjacent to Judea. The phrase far and near,‘ is equivalent to all.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1313. far off--distant nations. near--the Jews and adjoining peoples (Is 49:1).Read the comment
Topics related to Isaiah 33:13
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Isaiah 33
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
English Standard Version — © 2001 Crossway Bibles
Commentaries