American Standard Version
Acts 19:24
24For a certain man named Demetrius, a silversmith, who made silver shrines of Diana, brought no little business unto the craftsmen;
Acts 19:24 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)For a certain man named Demetrius, a silversmith, which made silver shrines for Diana, brought no small gain unto the craftsmen;
- New International Version (NIV)A silversmith named Demetrius, who made silver shrines of Artemis, brought in a lot of business for the craftsmen there.
- English Standard Version (ESV)For a man named Demetrius, a silversmith, who made silver shrines of Artemis, brought no little business to the craftsmen.
- New King James Version (NKJV)For a certain man named Demetrius, a silversmith, who made silver shrines of Diana, brought no small profit to the craftsmen.
Context of Acts 19:24
22And having sent into Macedonia two of them that ministered unto him, Timothy and Erastus, he himself stayed in Asia for a while. 23And about that time there arose no small stir concerning the Way. For a certain man named Demetrius, a silversmith, who made silver shrines of Diana, brought no little business unto the craftsmen; 25whom he gathered together, with the workmen of like occupation, and said, Sirs, ye know that by this business we have our wealth. 26And ye see and hear, that not alone at Ephesus, but almost throughout all Asia, this Paul hath persuaded and turned away much people, saying that they are no gods, that are made with hands:
Read all of Acts 19Acts 19:24 word by word
Δημήτριος γάρ τις ὀνόματι, ἀργυροκόπος ποιῶν ναοὺς ἀργυροῦς Ἀρτέμιδος, παρείχετο τοῖς τεχνίταις οὐκ ὀλίγην ἐργασίαν,Read the interlinear
- certainτιςtis · oneG5100
- namedὄνομαonoma · nameG3686
- DemetriusΔημήτριοςDēmētrios · DemetriusG1216
- madeποιέωpoieō · to do/make: doG4160
- silverἀργύρεοςargureos · silverG693
- broughtπαρέχωparechō · to furnish occasionG3930
- littleὀλίγοςoligos · little/fewG3641
- businessἐργασίαergasia · workG2039
- craftsmenτεχνίτηςtechnitēs · craftsmanG5079
Cross-references for Acts 19:24
- Acts 19:27and not only is there danger that this our trade come into disrepute; but also that the temple of the great goddess Diana be made of no account, and that she should even be deposed from her magnificence whom all Asia and the world worshippeth.
- Acts 16:16And it came to pass, as we were going to the place of prayer, that a certain maid having a spirit of divination met us, who brought her masters much gain by soothsaying.
- Isaiah 56:11Yea, the dogs are greedy, they can never have enough; and these are shepherds that cannot understand: they have all turned to their own way, each one to his gain, from every quarter.
- 1 Timothy 6:9But they that are minded to be rich fall into a temptation and a snare and many foolish and hurtful lusts, such as drown men in destruction and perdition.
Commentaries on Acts 19:24
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 24Silver shrines for Diana - It is generally known that the temple of Diana at Ephesus was deemed one of the seven wonders of the world, and was a most superb building. It appears that the silver shrines mentioned here were small portable representations of this temple, which were bought by strangers as matters of curiosity, and probably of devotion. If we can suppose them to have been exact models of this famous temple, representing the whole exterior of…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 24A silversmith - The word used here denotes “one who works in silver” in any way, either in making money, in stamping silver, or in forming utensils from it. It is probable that the employment of this man was confined to the business here specified, that of making shrines, as his complaint Acts. Acts 19:26-27 implied that destroying this would be sufficient to throw them out of all employment. Silver shrines ̀ naousTemples. The word “shrine” properly means…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 21-31Verses 21-31 Persons who came from afar to pay their devotions at the temple of Ephesus, bought little silver shrines, or models of the temple, to carry home with them. See how craftsmen make advantage to themselves of people's superstition, and serve their worldly ends by it. Men are jealous for that by which they get their wealth; and many set themselves against the gospel of Christ, because it calls men from all unlawful crafts, however much wealth is…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 24People in Ephesus made silver coins and small shrines with the image of Artemis. Small statues of the goddess were carried in city processions and are still sold there today.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 24-2624-26. silver shrines for--"of" Diana--small models of the Ephesian temple and of the shrine or chapel of the goddess, or of the shrine and statue alone, which were purchased by visitors as memorials of what they had seen, and were carried about and deposited in houses as a charm. (The models of the chapel of our Lady of Loretto, and such like, which the Church of Rome systematically encourages, are such a palpable imitation of this heathen practice that…Read the comment
Topics related to Acts 19:24
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Acts 19
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries