Tree of Life Version
Proverbs 28:14
14Blessed is one who is always cautious, but whoever hardens his heart will fall into trouble.
Proverbs 28:14 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Happy is the man that feareth alway: but he that hardeneth his heart shall fall into mischief.
- New International Version (NIV)Blessed is the one who always trembles before God, but whoever hardens their heart falls into trouble.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Blessed is the one who fears the Lord always, but whoever hardens his heart will fall into calamity.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Happy is the man who is always reverent, But he who hardens his heart will fall into calamity.
Context of Proverbs 28:14
12When the righteous triumph there is great glory, but when the wicked rise to power, people hide. 13One who covers up his transgressions will not prosper, but whoever confesses and forsakes them finds mercy. Blessed is one who is always cautious, but whoever hardens his heart will fall into trouble. 15Like a roaring lion or a prowling bear is a wicked ruler over helpless people. 16An oppressive leader lacks judgment. One who hates unjust gain will prolong his life.
Read all of Proverbs 28Proverbs 28:14 word by word
אַשְׁרֵ֣י אָ֭דָם מְפַחֵ֣ד תָּמִ֑יד וּמַקְשֶׁ֥ה לִ֝בּ֗וֹ יִפּ֥וֹל בְּרָעָֽה׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Happyאֶ֫שֶׁר'esher · blessedH835
- the manאָדָם'âdâm · manH120
- that fearethפָּחַדpâchad · to dreadH6342
- alwayתָּמִידtâmîyd · continuallyH8548
- but he that hardenethקָשָׁהqâshâh · to hardenH7185
- his heartלֵבlêb · heartH3820
- shall fallנָפַלnâphal · to fall: fallH5307
- into mischiefרָעָהra‛ râ‛âh · distress: harmH7451
Cross-references for Proverbs 28:14
- Proverbs 23:17Do not let your heart envy sinners, but always be in the fear of Adonai.
- Psalms 2:11Serve Adonai with fear, and rejoice with trembling.
- Psalms 16:8I have set Adonai always before me. Since He is at my right hand, I will not be shaken.
- Psalms 112:1Halleluyah! Happy is the man who fears Adonai, who delights greatly in His mitzvot.
- Isaiah 66:2For My hand has made all these things, so all these things came to be,” declares Adonai. “But on this one will I look, one humble and of a contrite spirit, who trembles at My word.”
- Jeremiah 32:40I will make an everlasting covenant with them: I will never turn away from doing good for them. I will put My fear in their hearts, so that they will not depart from Me.
- Romans 11:20True enough. They were broken off because of unbelief, and you stand by faith. Do not be arrogant, but fear—
- Hebrews 4:1Let us fear then! Though a promise of entering His rest is left open, some of you would seem to have fallen short.
- 1 Peter 1:17If you call on Him as Father—the One who judges impartially according to each one’s deeds—then live out the time of sojourning in reverent fear.
- Proverbs 29:1One who remains stiff-necked after many rebukes will suddenly be destroyed— without remedy.
- Exodus 7:22But the magicians of Egypt did the same with their secret arts. So Pharaoh’s heart was hardened, and he did not listen to them—just as Adonai had said.
- Exodus 14:23But the Egyptians pursued and went in after them into the midst of the sea, all Pharaoh’s horses, his chariots and his horsemen.
- Job 9:4He is wise in heart and mighty in strength. Who has resisted Him and come out whole?
- Romans 2:4Or do you belittle the riches of His kindness and tolerance and patience—not realizing that God’s kindness leads you to repentance?
Commentaries on Proverbs 28:14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 14Happy is the man that feareth alway - That ever carries about with him that reverential and filial fear of God, which will lead him to avoid sin, and labor to do that which is lawful and right in the sight of God his Savior.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 14The “fear” here is not so much reverential awe, as anxious, or “nervous” sensitiveness of conscience. To most men this temperament seems that of the self-tormentor. To him who looks deeper it is a condition of blessedness, and the callousness which is opposed to it ends in misery.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 14Verse 14 There is a fear which causes happiness. Faith and love will deliver from the fear of eternal misery; but we should always fear offending God, and fear sinning against him.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1414. feareth--that is, God, and so repents. hardeneth his heart--makes himself insensible to sin, and so will not repent (Pr 14:16; 29:1).Read the comment
Topics related to Proverbs 28:14
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Proverbs 28
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Tree of Life Version — © 2015 The Messianic Jewish Family Bible Society
Commentaries