Revised Webster's Bible
Matthew 22:17
17Tell us therefore, What thinkest thou? Is it lawful to give tribute to Caesar, or not?
Matthew 22:17 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Tell us therefore, What thinkest thou? Is it lawful to give tribute unto Cesar, or not?
- New International Version (NIV)Tell us then, what is your opinion? Is it right to pay the imperial tax to Caesar or not?”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Tell us, then, what you think. Is it lawful to pay taxes to Caesar, or not?"
- New King James Version (NKJV)Tell us, therefore, what do You think? Is it lawful to pay taxes to Caesar, or not?”
Context of Matthew 22:17
15Then went the Pharisees, and took counsel how they might entangle him in his talk. 16And they sent out to him their disciples with the Herodians, saying, Master, we know that thou art true, and teachest the way of God in truth, neither carest thou for any man : for thou regardest not the person of men. Tell us therefore, What thinkest thou? Is it lawful to give tribute to Caesar, or not? 18But Jesus perceived their wickedness, and said, Why tempt ye me, ye hypocrites? 19Show me the tribute money. And they brought to him a penny.
Read all of Matthew 22Matthew 22:17 word by word
εἰπὲ οὖν ἡμῖν, τί σοι δοκεῖ; ἔξεστιν δοῦναι κῆνσον Καίσαρι ἢ οὔ;¶Read the interlinear
- Tellεἶπονepō · to sayG2036
- usἡμῖνhēmin · to usG2254
- thereforeοὖνoun · therefore/thenG3767
- Whatτίςtis · which?G5101
- thinkestδοκέωdokeō · to thinkG1380
- thouσοίsoi · youG4671
- lawfulἔξεστι, ἐξόνexesti · be permittedG1832
- giveδίδωμιdidōmi · to giveG1325
- tributeκῆνσοςkēnsos · taxG2778
- CaesarΚαῖσαρKaisar · CaesarG2541
- orἤē · orG2228
- notοὐou · noG3756
Cross-references for Matthew 22:17
- Jeremiah 42:2And said to Jeremiah the prophet, We beseech thee, let our supplication be accepted before thee, and pray for us to the LORD thy God, even for all this remnant; (for we are left but a few of many, as thy eyes do behold us:)
- Acts 28:22But we desire to hear from thee what thou thinkest: for as concerning this sect, we know that every where it is spoken against.
- Deuteronomy 17:14When thou art come into the land which the LORD thy God giveth thee, and shalt possess it, and shalt dwell in it, and shalt say, I will set a king over me, like as all the nations that are about me;
- Ezra 4:13Be it known now to the king, that, if this city shall be built, and the walls set up again, then they will not pay toll, tribute, and custom, and so thou shalt diminish the revenue of the kings.
- Ezra 7:24Also we inform you, that concerning any of the priests and Levites, singers, porters, Nethinims, or ministers of this house of God, it shall not be lawful to impose toll, tribute, or custom, upon them.
- Nehemiah 5:4There were also that said, We have borrowed money for the king’s tax, and that upon our lands and vineyards.
- Nehemiah 9:37And it yieldeth much increase to the kings whom thou hast set over us because of our sins: also they have dominion over our bodies, and over our cattle, at their pleasure, and we are in great distress.
- Acts 5:37After this man rose Judas of Galilee in the days of the taxing, and drew away many people after him: he also perished; and all, even as many as obeyed him, were dispersed.
- Romans 13:6For for this cause ye pay tribute also: for they are God’s ministers, attending continually upon this very thing.
- Luke 2:1And it came to pass in those days, that there went out a decree from Caesar Augustus, that all the world should be taxed.
- John 19:12And from then on Pilate sought to release him: but the Jews cried out, saying, If thou let this man go, thou art not Caesar’s friend: Whoever maketh himself a king speaketh against Caesar.
- Acts 17:7Whom Jason hath received: and these all do contrary to the decrees of Caesar, saying that there is another king, one Jesus.
- Acts 25:8While he answered for himself, Neither against the law of the Jews, neither against the temple, nor yet against Caesar, have I committed any offence.
Commentaries on Matthew 22:17
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 15-22Verses 15-22 The Pharisees and Herodians endeavor to entangle Jesus - This narrative is also found in Mark 12:12-17; Luke 20:20-26. Matthew 22:15 Then went the Pharisees - See the notes at Matthew 3:7. How they might entangle him - To entangle means to “ensnare,” as birds are taken by a net. This is done secretly, by leading them within the compass of the net and then suddenly springing it over them. So to entangle is artfully to lay a plan for enticing…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 15-22Verses 15-22 The Pharisees sent their disciples with the Herodians, a party among the Jews, who were for full subjection to the Roman emperor. Though opposed to each other, they joined against Christ. What they said of Christ was right; whether they knew it or not, blessed be God we know it. Jesus Christ was a faithful Teacher, and a bold reprover. Christ saw their wickedness. Whatever mask the hypocrite puts on, our Lord Jesus sees through it. Christ did…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 17Is it lawful … or not?: They asked the question to try and trap Jesus. If he said no, they could arrest him for rebelling against Rome. If he said yes, they could accuse him of supporting Roman oppression.Read the comment
Topics related to Matthew 22:17
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Matthew 22
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries