Revised Webster's Bible
Deuteronomy 31:13
13And that their children, who have not known any thing, may hear, and learn to fear the LORD your God, as long as ye live in the land where ye go over Jordan to possess it.
Deuteronomy 31:13 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And that their children, which have not known any thing, may hear, and learn to fear the Lord your God, as long as ye live in the land whither ye go over Jordan to possess it.
- New International Version (NIV)Their children, who do not know this law, must hear it and learn to fear the Lord your God as long as you live in the land you are crossing the Jordan to possess.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)and that their children, who have not known it, may hear and learn to fear the Lord your God, as long as you live in the land that you are going over the Jordan to possess."
- New King James Version (NKJV)and that their children, who have not known it, may hear and learn to fear the Lord your God as long as you live in the land which you cross the Jordan to possess.”
Context of Deuteronomy 31:13
11When all Israel is come to appear before the LORD thy God in the place which he shall choose, thou shalt read this law before all Israel in their hearing. 12Gather the people together, men, and women, and children, and thy stranger that is within thy gates, that they may hear, and that they may learn, and fear the LORD your God, and observe to do all the words of this law: And that their children, who have not known any thing, may hear, and learn to fear the LORD your God, as long as ye live in the land where ye go over Jordan to possess it. 14And the LORD said to Moses, Behold, thy days approach that thou must die: call Joshua, and present yourselves in the tabernacle of the congregation, that I may give him a charge. And Moses and Joshua went, and presented themselves in the tabernacle of the congregation. 15And the LORD appeared in the tabernacle in a pillar of a cloud: and the pillar of the cloud stood over the door of the tabernacle.
Read all of Deuteronomy 31Deuteronomy 31:13 word by word
וּבְנֵיהֶ֞ם אֲשֶׁ֣ר לֹֽא־יָדְע֗וּ יִשְׁמְעוּ֙ וְלָ֣מְד֔וּ לְיִרְאָ֖ה אֶת־יְהוָ֣ה אֱלֹהֵיכֶ֑ם כָּל־הַיָּמִ֗ים אֲשֶׁ֨ר אַתֶּ֤ם חַיִּים֙ עַל־הָ֣אֲדָמָ֔ה אֲשֶׁ֨ר אַתֶּ֜ם עֹבְרִ֧ים אֶת־הַיַּרְדֵּ֛ן שָׁ֖מָּה לְרִשְׁתָּֽהּ׃ פRead the interlinear
- childrenבֵּןbên · son: childH1121
- knownיָדַעyâda‛ · to knowH3045
- hearשָׁמַעshâma‛ · to hear: hearH8085
- learnלָמַדlâmad · to learn: learnH3925
- fearיָרֵאyârê' · to fear: revereH3372
- LORDיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
- Godאֱלֹהִים'ĕlôhîym · GodH430
- asיוֹםyôm · day: alwaysH3117
- liveחַיchay · aliveH2416
- landאֲדָמָה'ădâmâh · land: soilH127
- overעָבַר‛âbar · to passH5674
- Jordanיַרְדֵּןyardên · JordanH3383
- possessיָרַשׁyârash yârêsh · to possess: takeH3423
Cross-references for Deuteronomy 31:13
- Deuteronomy 6:7And thou shalt teach them diligently to thy children, and shalt talk of them when thou sittest in thy house, and when thou walkest by the way, and when thou liest down, and when thou risest up.
- Deuteronomy 11:2And know ye this day: for I speak not with your children who have not known, and who have not seen the chastisement of the LORD your God, his greatness, his mighty hand, and his outstretched arm,
- Psalms 78:4We will not hide them from their children, showing to the generation to come the praises of the LORD, and his strength, and his wonderful works that he hath done.
- Proverbs 22:6Train up a child in the way he should go: and when he is old, he will not depart from it.
- Ephesians 6:4And, ye fathers, provoke not your children to wrath: but bring them up in the nurture and admonition of the Lord.
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 31:13
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 9-13Verses 9-13 Though we read the word in private, we must not think it needless to hear it read in public. This solemn reading of the law must be done in the year of release. The year of release was typical of gospel grace, which is called the acceptable year of the Lord; for our pardon and liberty by Christ, engage us to keep his commandments. It must be read to all Israel, men, women, children, and to the strangers. It is the will of God that all people…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 9-13To remind future generations in Israel of their covenant obligations, they read the covenant text in front of the people. This was necessary because personal copies of documents were rare.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 9-139-13. And Moses wrote this law, and delivered it unto the priests--The law thus committed to writing was either the whole book of Deuteronomy, or the important part of it contained between the twenty-seventh and thirtieth chapters. It was usual in cases of public or private contract for two copies of the engagement to be made--one to be deposited in the national archives or some secure place for reference, should occasion require. The other was to remain…Read the comment
Topics related to Deuteronomy 31:13
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 31
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries