Revised Webster's Bible
1 Chronicles 14:2
2And David perceived that the LORD had confirmed him king over Israel, for his kingdom was exalted on high, because of his people Israel.
1 Chronicles 14:2 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And David perceived that the Lord had confirmed him king over Israel, for his kingdom was lifted up on high, because of his people Israel.
- New International Version (NIV)And David knew that the Lord had established him as king over Israel and that his kingdom had been highly exalted for the sake of his people Israel.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And David knew that the Lord had established him as king over Israel, and that his kingdom was highly exalted for the sake of his people Israel.
- New King James Version (NKJV)So David knew that the Lord had established him as king over Israel, for his kingdom was highly exalted for the sake of His people Israel.
Context of 1 Chronicles 14:2
1Now Hiram king of Tyre sent messengers to David, and timber of cedars, with masons and carpenters, to build him an house. And David perceived that the LORD had confirmed him king over Israel, for his kingdom was exalted on high, because of his people Israel. 3And David took more wives at Jerusalem: and David begat more sons and daughters. 4Now these are the names of his children which he had in Jerusalem; Shammua, and Shobab, Nathan, and Solomon,
Read all of 1 Chronicles 141 Chronicles 14:2 word by word
וַיֵּ֣דַע דָּוִ֔יד כִּֽי־הֱכִינ֧וֹ יְהוָ֛ה לְמֶ֖לֶךְ עַל־יִשְׂרָאֵ֑ל כִּֽי־נִשֵּׂ֤את לְמַ֙עְלָה֙ מַלְכוּת֔וֹ בַּעֲב֖וּר עַמּ֥וֹ יִשְׂרָאֵֽל׃ פRead the interlinear
- Davidדָּוִדdâvid dâvîyd · DavidH1732
- perceivedיָדַעyâda‛ · to knowH3045
- LORDיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
- confirmedכּוּןkûn · to establish: establishH3559
- kingמֶ֫לֶךְmelek · kingH4428
- Israelיִשְׂרָאֵלyiώrâ'êl · IsraelH3478
- kingdomמַלְכוּתmalkûth malkûth malkûyâh · royaltyH4438
- exaltedנָשָׂאnâώâ' nâsâh · to lift: exaltH5375
- highמַ֫עַלma‛al · aboveH4605
- peopleעַם‛am · peopleH5971
Cross-references for 1 Chronicles 14:2
- 1 Chronicles 17:17And yet this was a small thing in thy eyes, O God; for thou hast also spoken of thy servant’s house for a great while to come, and hast regarded me according to the estate of a man of high degree, O LORD God.
- 2 Samuel 7:16And thy house and thy kingdom shall be established for ever before thee: thy throne shall be established for ever.
- Psalms 89:20I have found David my servant; with my holy oil have I anointed him:
- Numbers 24:7He shall pour the water out of his buckets, and his seed shall be in many waters, and his king shall be higher than Agag, and his kingdom shall be exalted.
- 2 Samuel 7:8Now therefore so shalt thou say to my servant David, Thus saith the LORD of hosts, I took thee from the sheepfold, from following the sheep, to be ruler over my people, over Israel:
- 1 Kings 10:9Blessed be the LORD thy God, who delighted in thee, to set thee on the throne of Israel: because the LORD loved Israel for ever, therefore he made thee king, to do judgment and justice.
- 2 Chronicles 2:11Then Huram the king of Tyre answered in writing, which he sent to Solomon, Because the LORD hath loved his people, he hath made thee king over them.
- Esther 4:14For if thou shalt altogether hold thy peace at this time, then shall there relief and deliverance arise to the Jews from another place; but thou and thy father’s house shall be destroyed: and who knoweth whether thou hast come to the kingdom for such a time as this?
- Isaiah 1:25And I will turn my hand upon thee, and thoroughly purge away thy dross, and take away all thy tin:
- Daniel 2:30But as for me, this secret is not revealed to me for any wisdom that I have more than any living, but for their sakes that shall make known the interpretation to the king, and that thou mayest know the thoughts of thy heart.
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 14:2
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-2Hiram's generosity showed more proof of God's plan to make David king.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 22. his kingdom was lifted up on high, because of his people Israel--This is an important truth, that sovereigns are invested with royal honor and authority, not for their own sakes so much as for that of their people. But while it is true of all kings, it was especially applicable to the monarchs of Israel, and even David was made to know that all his glory and greatness were given only to fit him, as the minister of God, to execute the divine purposes…Read the comment
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries