New International Version
Proverbs 31:6
6Let beer be for those who are perishing, wine for those who are in anguish!
Proverbs 31:6 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Give strong drink unto him that is ready to perish, and wine unto those that be of heavy hearts.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Give strong drink to the one who is perishing, and wine to those in bitter distress;
- New King James Version (NKJV)Give strong drink to him who is perishing, And wine to those who are bitter of heart.
- New Living Translation (NLT)Alcohol is for the dying, and wine for those in bitter distress.
Context of Proverbs 31:6
4It is not for kings, Lemuel— it is not for kings to drink wine, not for rulers to crave beer, 5lest they drink and forget what has been decreed, and deprive all the oppressed of their rights. Let beer be for those who are perishing, wine for those who are in anguish! 7Let them drink and forget their poverty and remember their misery no more. 8Speak up for those who cannot speak for themselves, for the rights of all who are destitute.
Read all of Proverbs 31Proverbs 31:6 word by word
תְּנוּ־שֵׁכָ֣ר לְאוֹבֵ֑ד וְ֝יַיִן לְמָ֣רֵי נָֽפֶשׁ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Proverbs 31:6
- Psalms 104:15wine that gladdens human hearts, oil to make their faces shine, and bread that sustains their hearts.
- 1 Timothy 5:23Stop drinking only water, and use a little wine because of your stomach and your frequent illnesses.
- 1 Samuel 1:10In her deep anguish Hannah prayed to the Lord, weeping bitterly.
- 1 Samuel 30:6David was greatly distressed because the men were talking of stoning him; each one was bitter in spirit because of his sons and daughters. But David found strength in the Lord his God.
- 2 Kings 4:27When she reached the man of God at the mountain, she took hold of his feet. Gehazi came over to push her away, but the man of God said, “Leave her alone! She is in bitter distress, but the Lord has hidden it from me and has not told me why.”
Commentaries on Proverbs 31:6
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 6Give strong drink unto him that is ready to perish - We have already seen, that inebriating drinks were mercifully given to condemned criminals, to render them less sensible of the torture they endured in dying. This is what was offered to our Lord; but he refused it. See note on Psalm 104:15.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 6The true purpose of the power of wine over man‘s mind and body, as a restorative and remedial agent. Compare the margin reference. The same thought showed itself in the Jewish practice of giving a cup of wine to mourners, and (as in the history of the crucifixion) to criminals at their execution.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 4-7Drinking too much wine dulls the senses. A king needs to stay alert and should not drink too much alcohol.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 3-93-9. Succinct but solemn warnings against vices to which kings are peculiarly tempted, as carnal pleasures and oppressive and unrighteous government are used to sustain sensual indulgence. strength--mental and bodily resources for health and comfort. thy ways--or course of life. to that ... kings--literally, "to the destroying of kings," avoid destructive pleasures (compare Pr 5:9; 7:22, 27; Ho 4:11).Read the comment
Topics related to Proverbs 31:6
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Proverbs 31
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New International Version — © NIV® 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 Biblica
Commentaries