New International Version
Isaiah 30:4
4Though they have officials in Zoan and their envoys have arrived in Hanes,
Isaiah 30:4 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)For his princes were at Zoan, and his ambassadors came to Hanes.
- English Standard Version (ESV)For though his officials are at Zoan and his envoys reach Hanes,
- New King James Version (NKJV)For his princes were at Zoan, And his ambassadors came to Hanes.
- New Living Translation (NLT)For though his power extends to Zoan and his officials have arrived in Hanes,
Context of Isaiah 30:4
2who go down to Egypt without consulting me; who look for help to Pharaoh’s protection, to Egypt’s shade for refuge. 3But Pharaoh’s protection will be to your shame, Egypt’s shade will bring you disgrace. Though they have officials in Zoan and their envoys have arrived in Hanes, 5everyone will be put to shame because of a people useless to them, who bring neither help nor advantage, but only shame and disgrace.” 6A prophecy concerning the animals of the Negev: Through a land of hardship and distress, of lions and lionesses, of adders and darting snakes, the envoys carry their riches on donkeys’ backs, their treasures on the humps of camels, to that unprofitable nation,
Read all of Isaiah 30Isaiah 30:4 word by word
כִּֽי־הָי֥וּ בְצֹ֖עַן שָׂרָ֑יו וּמַלְאָכָ֖יו חָנֵ֥ס יַגִּֽיעוּ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Isaiah 30:4
- Isaiah 57:9You went to Molek with olive oil and increased your perfumes. You sent your ambassadors far away; you descended to the very realm of the dead!
- 2 Kings 17:4But the king of Assyria discovered that Hoshea was a traitor, for he had sent envoys to So king of Egypt, and he no longer paid tribute to the king of Assyria, as he had done year by year. Therefore Shalmaneser seized him and put him in prison.
- Hosea 7:11“Ephraim is like a dove, easily deceived and senseless— now calling to Egypt, now turning to Assyria.
- Isaiah 19:11The officials of Zoan are nothing but fools; the wise counselors of Pharaoh give senseless advice. How can you say to Pharaoh, “I am one of the wise men, a disciple of the ancient kings”?
- Numbers 13:22They went up through the Negev and came to Hebron, where Ahiman, Sheshai and Talmai, the descendants of Anak, lived. (Hebron had been built seven years before Zoan in Egypt.)
- Ezekiel 30:14I will lay waste Upper Egypt, set fire to Zoan and inflict punishment on Thebes.
- Jeremiah 43:7So they entered Egypt in disobedience to the Lord and went as far as Tahpanhes.
- Ezekiel 30:18Dark will be the day at Tahpanhes when I break the yoke of Egypt; there her proud strength will come to an end. She will be covered with clouds, and her villages will go into captivity.
Commentaries on Isaiah 30:4
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 4Hanes - Six MSS. of Kennicott's, and perhaps six others, with four of De Rossi's, read חנם chinnam, in vain, for הנס Hanes ; and so also the Septuagint, who read likewise יגעו yageu, labored, for יגיעו yaggiu, arrived at.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 4For his princes - The sense of this verse seems to be this. The prophet is stating the fact that the Jews would be ashamed of their attempted alliance with Egypt. In this verse, and the following, he states the manner in which they would be made sensible of their folly in seeking this alliance. He therefore enumerates several circumstances in regard to the manner in which the alliance had been sought, and the disappointment that would follow after all…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 4Zoan: See Isaiah 19:11. The location of Hanes is uncertain.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 44. his--Judah's (compare Is 9:21). at Zoan--are already arrived there on their errand to Pharaoh (see Is 19:11). came to Hanes--are come there. West of the Nile, in central Egypt: Egyptian Hnes; the Greek Heracleopolis: perhaps the Anysis of Herodotus (2.137); according to Grotius, Tahpanhes contracted (Jr 43:7-9); the seat of a reigning prince at the time, as was Zoan, hence the Jewish ambassadors go to both.Read the comment
Topics related to Isaiah 30:4
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Isaiah 30
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New International Version — © NIV® 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 Biblica
Commentaries