New International Version
2 Chronicles 15:17
17Although he did not remove the high places from Israel, Asa’s heart was fully committed to the Lord all his life.
2 Chronicles 15:17 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)But the high places were not taken away out of Israel: nevertheless the heart of Asa was perfect all his days.
- English Standard Version (ESV)But the high places were not taken out of Israel. Nevertheless, the heart of Asa was wholly true all his days.
- New King James Version (NKJV)But the high places were not removed from Israel. Nevertheless the heart of Asa was loyal all his days.
- New Living Translation (NLT)Although the pagan shrines were not removed from Israel, Asa’s heart remained completely faithful throughout his life.
Context of 2 Chronicles 15:17
15All Judah rejoiced about the oath because they had sworn it wholeheartedly. They sought God eagerly, and he was found by them. So the Lord gave them rest on every side. 16King Asa also deposed his grandmother Maakah from her position as queen mother, because she had made a repulsive image for the worship of Asherah. Asa cut it down, broke it up and burned it in the Kidron Valley. Although he did not remove the high places from Israel, Asa’s heart was fully committed to the Lord all his life. 18He brought into the temple of God the silver and gold and the articles that he and his father had dedicated. 19There was no more war until the thirty-fifth year of Asa’s reign.
Read all of 2 Chronicles 152 Chronicles 15:17 word by word
וְהַ֨בָּמ֔וֹת לֹא־סָ֖רוּ מִיִּשְׂרָאֵ֑ל רַ֧ק לְבַב־אָסָ֛א הָיָ֥ה שָׁלֵ֖ם כָּל־יָמָֽיו׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for 2 Chronicles 15:17
- 2 Chronicles 14:3He removed the foreign altars and the high places, smashed the sacred stones and cut down the Asherah poles.
- Deuteronomy 12:13Be careful not to sacrifice your burnt offerings anywhere you please.
- 1 Kings 3:2The people, however, were still sacrificing at the high places, because a temple had not yet been built for the Name of the Lord.
- 1 Kings 22:43In everything he followed the ways of his father Asa and did not stray from them; he did what was right in the eyes of the Lord. The high places, however, were not removed, and the people continued to offer sacrifices and burn incense there.
- 2 Kings 12:3The high places, however, were not removed; the people continued to offer sacrifices and burn incense there.
- 2 Kings 14:4The high places, however, were not removed; the people continued to offer sacrifices and burn incense there.
- 2 Chronicles 16:7At that time Hanani the seer came to Asa king of Judah and said to him: “Because you relied on the king of Aram and not on the Lord your God, the army of the king of Aram has escaped from your hand.
- 1 Kings 11:4As Solomon grew old, his wives turned his heart after other gods, and his heart was not fully devoted to the Lord his God, as the heart of David his father had been.
Commentaries on 2 Chronicles 15:17
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 17The high places were not taken away - He had totally suppressed or destroyed the idolatry; but some of the places, buildings, or altars, he permitted to remain.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 17Comparing this verse with marginal references, it would seem that in 2 Chronicles 14:3, 2 Chronicles 14:5 the intention and endeavors of the monarch are in the writer‘s mind, while here he is speaking of the practice of the people. However earnestly the most pious monarchs sought to root out the high-place worship, they failed of complete success. Compare a similar discrepancy, to be similarly explained, in the history of Jehoshaphat 2 Chronicles 17:6; 2…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 8-18The Chronicler described Asa’s response using the prophet’s exact words, but Asa's actions exceeded the general advice. When Asa heard the prophecy, he bravely started a wide-ranging reform. He began by removing the offensive idols that had returned to the land (see 2 Chronicles 14:5). Complete trust in God had won the war against the Cushites, and fully renewing the covenant brought peace to the promised land (2 Chronicles 15:15).Read the comment
Topics related to 2 Chronicles 15:17
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 2 Chronicles 15
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New International Version — © NIV® 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 Biblica
Commentaries