God’s Word Translation
Psalms 103:5
5the one who fills your life with blessings so that you become young again like an eagle.
Psalms 103:5 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Who satisfieth thy mouth with good things; so that thy youth is renewed like the eagle’s.
- New International Version (NIV)who satisfies your desires with good things so that your youth is renewed like the eagle’s.
- English Standard Version (ESV)who satisfies you with good so that your youth is renewed like the eagle's.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Who satisfies your mouth with good things, So that your youth is renewed like the eagle’s.
Context of Psalms 103:5
3He is the one who forgives all your sins, the one who heals all your diseases, 4the one who rescues your life from the pit, the one who crowns you with mercy and compassion, the one who fills your life with blessings so that you become young again like an eagle. 6The Lord does what is right and fair for all who are oppressed. 7He let Moses know his ways. He let the Israelites know the things he had done.
Read all of Psalms 103Psalms 103:5 word by word
הַמַּשְׂבִּ֣יַע בַּטּ֣וֹב עֶדְיֵ֑ךְ תִּתְחַדֵּ֖שׁ כַּנֶּ֣שֶׁר נְעוּרָֽיְכִי׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Psalms 103:5
- Psalms 23:5You prepare a banquet for me while my enemies watch. You anoint my head with oil. My cup overflows.
- Psalms 63:5You satisfy my soul with the richest foods. My mouth will sing ⌞your⌟ praise with joyful lips.
- Psalms 65:4Blessed is the person you choose and invite to live with you in your courtyards. We will be filled with good food from your house, from your holy temple.
- Psalms 104:28You give it to them, and they gather it up. You open your hand, and they are filled with blessings.
- Psalms 107:9He gave plenty to drink to those who were thirsty. He filled those who were hungry with good food.
- Psalms 115:15You will be blessed by the Lord, the maker of heaven and earth.
- 1 Timothy 6:17Tell those who have the riches of this world not to be arrogant and not to place their confidence in anything as uncertain as riches. Instead, they should place their confidence in God who richly provides us with everything to enjoy.
- Isaiah 40:31Yet, the strength of those who wait with hope in the Lord will be renewed. They will soar on wings like eagles. They will run and won’t become weary. They will walk and won’t grow tired.
- Hosea 2:15I will give her vineyards there. I will make the valley of Achor [Disaster] a door of hope. Then she will respond as she did when she was young, as she did when she came out of Egypt.
- 2 Corinthians 4:16That is why we are not discouraged. Though outwardly we are wearing out, inwardly we are renewed day by day.
Commentaries on Psalms 103:5
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 5Who satisfieth thy mouth - 5. For continual communications of spiritual and temporal good; so that the vigor of his mind was constantly supported and increased. Thy youth is renewed like the eagle's - There is such a vast variety of the eagle, or genus Falco, that it is not easy to determine which is meant here. The Hebrew נשר neser is a general name for such as were known in the land of Judea; which were probably such as belong to the genus Aquila…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 5Who satisfieth thy mouth with good things - The word translated “thy mouth” here is rendered in the Chaldee “thy age;” in the Arabic, the Septuagint, and the Latin Vulgate, “thy desire;” in the Syriac, “thy body;” DeWette renders it, “thy age.” So also Tholuck. The Hebrew word - עדי ‛ădı̂y - is rendered “ornaments” in Exodus 33:4-6; 2 Samuel 1:24; Isaiah 49:18; Jeremiah 2:32; Jeremiah 4:30; Ezekiel 7:20; Ezekiel 16:11, Ezekiel 16:17 (margin,); Ezekiel…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-6The psalmist offers praise for the Lord’s goodness.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 55. By God's provision, the saint retains a youthful vigor like the eagles (Psa 92:14; compare Is 40:31).Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 103:5
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Psalms 103
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries