God’s Word Translation
Leviticus 26:39
39Those who are left will waste away in the lands of their enemies because of their sins and the sins of their ancestors.
Leviticus 26:39 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And they that are left of you shall pine away in their iniquity in your enemies’ lands; and also in the iniquities of their fathers shall they pine away with them.
- New International Version (NIV)Those of you who are left will waste away in the lands of their enemies because of their sins; also because of their ancestors’ sins they will waste away.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And those of you who are left shall rot away in your enemies' lands because of their iniquity, and also because of the iniquities of their fathers they shall rot away like them.
- New King James Version (NKJV)And those of you who are left shall waste away in their iniquity in your enemies’ lands; also in their fathers’ iniquities, which are with them, they shall waste away.
Context of Leviticus 26:39
37They will stumble over each other, but no one will be after them. They will not be able to stand up to their enemies. 38They will be destroyed among the nations. The land of their enemies will devour them. Those who are left will waste away in the lands of their enemies because of their sins and the sins of their ancestors. 40“But if they confess their sins and the sins of their ancestors—the treacherous things they did to oppose me— 41I will oppose them and bring them into the lands of their enemies. Then, if they humble their uncircumcised hearts and accept their guilt,
Read all of Leviticus 26Leviticus 26:39 word by word
וְהַנִּשְׁאָרִ֣ים בָּכֶ֗ם יִמַּ֙קּוּ֙ בַּֽעֲוֹנָ֔ם בְּאַרְצֹ֖ת אֹיְבֵיכֶ֑ם וְאַ֛ף בַּעֲוֹנֹ֥ת אֲבֹתָ֖ם אִתָּ֥ם יִמָּֽקּוּ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Leviticus 26:39
- Deuteronomy 28:65Among those nations you will find no peace, no place to call your own. There the Lord will give you an unsettled mind, failing eyesight, and despair.
- Deuteronomy 30:1All these blessings and curses I have spoken about will happen to you. Take them to heart when you are among all the nations where the Lord your God will scatter you.
- Nehemiah 1:9But if you return to me and continue to obey my commandments, though your people may be driven to the most distant point on the horizon, I will come and get you from there and bring you to the place where I chose to put my name.’
- Psalms 32:3When I kept silent ⌞about my sins⌟, my bones began to weaken because of my groaning all day long.
- Jeremiah 3:25We must lie down in our shame and be covered by our disgrace. Ever since we were young, we and our ancestors have sinned against the Lord our God. We haven’t obeyed the Lord our God.
- Jeremiah 29:12Then you will call to me. You will come and pray to me, and I will hear you.
- Lamentations 4:9Those who were killed with swords are better off than those who are dying from starvation. Those who were stabbed bled to death. The others are dying because there is nothing in the fields to eat.
- Ezekiel 4:17They will be shocked at the sight of each other because of the lack of food and water. They will waste away because of their sin.”
- Ezekiel 6:9Then those who escape will remember me among the nations where they are taken captive. I was hurt by their adulterous hearts, which turned away from me, and by their eyes, which lusted after idols. They will hate themselves for the evil and disgusting things that they have done.
- Ezekiel 20:43There you will remember the way you lived and everything you did to dishonor yourselves. You will be disgusted by every wrong thing that you did.
- Ezekiel 24:23Leave your turbans on your heads and your sandals on your feet. Don’t grieve or cry! You will waste away because of your guilt and groan to one another.
- Ezekiel 33:10“Son of man, say to the people of Israel, ‘You have said this, “Our wickedness and our sins weigh us down, and we are rotting away because of them. How can we live?” ’
- Ezekiel 36:31Then you will remember your evil ways and the bad things that you did, and you will hate yourselves for all these wicked and disgusting things.
- Hosea 5:15I will go back to my place until they admit that they are guilty. Then they will search for me. In their distress they will eagerly look for me.”
- Zechariah 10:9Although I have scattered them among the nations, they will remember me even in faraway places. They will live with their children and then return.
- Exodus 20:5Never worship them or serve them, because I, the Lord your God, am a God who does not tolerate rivals. I punish children for their parents’ sins to the third and fourth generation of those who hate me.
Commentaries on Leviticus 26:39
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 3-45Verses 3-45 As “the book of the covenant” Exodus 23:20-33, so does this collection of laws contained in the Book of Leviticus. But the former passage relates to the conquest of the land of promise, this one to the subsequent history of the nation. The longer similar passage in Deuteronomy Leviticus 26:4 Rain in due season - The periodical rains, on which the fertility of the holy land so much depends, are here spoken of. There are two wet seasons, called…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 14-39Verses 14-39 After God has set the blessing before them which would make them a happy people if they would be obedient, he here sets the curse before them, the evils which would make them miserable, if they were disobedient. Two things would bring ruin. 1. A contempt of God's commandments. They that reject the precept, will come at last to renounce the covenant. 2. A contempt of his corrections. If they will not learn obedience by the things they suffer…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 36-39Disastrous defeat and captivity later came upon both Israel and Judah (see study notes on Leviticus 18:28; 26:14–39).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 14-3914-15. But if ye will not hearken unto me, &c.--In proportion to the great and manifold privileges bestowed upon the Israelites would be the extent of their national criminality and the severity of their national punishments if they disobeyed.Read the comment
Topics related to Leviticus 26:39
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Leviticus 26
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries