God’s Word Translation
Leviticus 15:31
31“You must separate the Israelites from anything that keeps them from being presentable to me. Otherwise, they will die because they make my tent, which is among them, unclean.
Leviticus 15:31 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Thus shall ye separate the children of Israel from their uncleanness; that they die not in their uncleanness, when they defile my tabernacle that is among them.
- New International Version (NIV)“ ‘You must keep the Israelites separate from things that make them unclean, so they will not die in their uncleanness for defiling my dwelling place, which is among them.’ ”
- English Standard Version (ESV)"Thus you shall keep the people of Israel separate from their uncleanness, lest they die in their uncleanness by defiling my tabernacle that is in their midst."
- New King James Version (NKJV)‘Thus you shall separate the children of Israel from their uncleanness, lest they die in their uncleanness when they defile My tabernacle that is among them.
Context of Leviticus 15:31
29On the eighth day she must take two mourning doves or two pigeons and bring them to the priest at the entrance to the tent of meeting. 30The priest will offer one as an offering for sin and the other as a burnt offering. So in the Lord’s presence the priest will make peace with the Lord for the woman who had an unclean discharge. “You must separate the Israelites from anything that keeps them from being presentable to me. Otherwise, they will die because they make my tent, which is among them, unclean. 32“These are the instructions for any man who has a discharge or an emission of semen that makes him unclean, 33for any woman who has her period, for any man or woman who has a discharge, or for any man who has sexual intercourse with a woman when she is unclean.”
Read all of Leviticus 15Leviticus 15:31 word by word
וְהִזַּרְתֶּ֥ם אֶת־בְּנֵי־יִשְׂרָאֵ֖ל מִטֻּמְאָתָ֑ם וְלֹ֤א יָמֻ֙תוּ֙ בְּטֻמְאָתָ֔ם בְּטַמְּאָ֥ם אֶת־מִשְׁכָּנִ֖י אֲשֶׁ֥ר בְּתוֹכָֽם׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Thus shall ye separateנָזַרnâzar · to dedicateH5144
- the childrenבֵּןbên · son: descendant/peopleH1121
- of Israelיִשְׂרָאֵלyiώrâ'êl · IsraelH3478
- from their uncleannessטֻמְאָהţûm'âh · uncleannessH2932
- that they dieמוּתmûth · to dieH4191
- when they defileטָמֵאţâmê' · to defileH2930
- my tabernacleמִשְׁכָּןmishkân · tabernacleH4908
- amongתָּ֫וֶךְtâvek · midstH8432
Cross-references for Leviticus 15:31
- Leviticus 11:47These instructions help you distinguish between clean and unclean, the animals you may eat and those you may not eat.”
- Leviticus 13:59“These are the instructions for deciding whether mildew in clothing that is woven or knitted from linen or wool or in any leather article is clean or unclean.”
- Numbers 5:3Send all of these unclean men and women outside the camp. They must not make this camp where I live among you unclean.”
- Deuteronomy 24:8Guard against outbreaks of serious skin diseases. Be very careful to do exactly as the Levitical priests instruct you. Make sure you do what I commanded them.
- Psalms 66:18If I had thought about doing anything sinful, the Lord would not have listened ⌞to me⌟.
- Ezekiel 44:23They must teach my people the difference between what is holy and what is unholy. They must show the people how to tell the difference between what is clean and what is unclean.
- Hebrews 10:29What do you think a person who shows no respect for the Son of God deserves? That person looks at the blood of the promise (the blood that made him holy) as no different from other people’s blood, and he insults the Spirit that God gave us out of his kindness. He deserves a much worse punishment.
- Hebrews 12:14Try to live peacefully with everyone, and try to live holy lives, because if you don’t, you will not see the Lord.
- Jude 1:4Some people have slipped in among you unnoticed. Not long ago they were condemned in writing for the following reason: They are people to whom God means nothing. They use God’s kindness as an excuse for sexual freedom and deny our only Master and Lord, Jesus Christ.
- Leviticus 19:30“Observe my days of rest as holy days and respect my holy tent. I am the Lord.
- Leviticus 21:23However, he must never come up to the canopy or to the altar, since he has a physical defect. He must never dishonor the holy places because I, the Lord, set them apart as holy.”
- Numbers 19:13Whoever touches the dead body of a human being and doesn’t use this water to take away his sin makes the Lord’s tent unclean. That person must be excluded from Israel, because the water that takes away uncleanness wasn’t sprinkled on him. He is unclean; his uncleanness stays with him.
- Ezekiel 5:11“As I live, declares the Almighty Lord, because you have dishonored my holy worship place with all your disgusting and detestable things, I will have you killed. I will not have compassion for you or feel sorry for you.
- Ezekiel 23:38They have also done this to me: They have polluted my holy places when they do these things and dishonored the days to worship me.
- Ezekiel 44:5The Lord said to me, “Son of man, pay close attention. Look, and listen to everything I’m going to tell you. Listen to all the rules and regulations for the Lord’s temple. Pay close attention to everyone who enters the temple and leaves from the holy place.
- Daniel 9:27He will confirm his promise with many for one set of seven time periods. In the middle of the seven time periods, he will stop the sacrifices and food offerings. This will happen along with disgusting things that cause destruction until ⌞those time periods⌟ come to an end. It has been determined that this will happen to those who destroy ⌞the city⌟.”
Commentaries on Leviticus 15:31
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 31Thus shall ye separate the children of Israel from their uncleanness - By this separation the cause became less frequent, and the contagion, if it did exist, was prevented from spreading. So pest-houses and fever-wards are constructed for the purpose of separating the infected from the sound; and thus contagion is lessened, and its diffusion prevented. That they die not - That life may be prolonged by these prudential cares; and that he who is morally and…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 31-33Verses 31-33 This solemn admonition is addressed to Moses and Aaron, see Leviticus 15:1. Leviticus 15:31 My tabernacle - Strictly, “my dwelling-place” משׁכן mı̂shkān as in Leviticus 8:10; Leviticus 17:4; Leviticus 26:11. The word rendered “tabernacle” elsewhere in Leviticus is properly “tent.” See the Exodus 26:1 note.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-33The idea of normal and abnormal, along with the created order, helps interpret these rules (see “Clean, Unclean, and Holy” Theme Note). Bodily discharges, like infections (see study note on Leviticus 13:1–46), were not considered "normal" because they weakened a person's health. This made the person seem incomplete. Whether male (15:1–18) or female (15:19–33), such a person became unclean.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 31-3331-33. Thus shall ye separate the children of Israel from their uncleanness--The divine wisdom was manifested in inspiring the Israelites with a profound reverence for holy things; and nothing was more suited to this purpose than to debar from the tabernacle all who were polluted by any kind of uncleanness, ceremonial as well as natural, mental as well as physical. The better to mark out that people as His family, His servants and priests, dwelling in the…Read the comment
Topics related to Leviticus 15:31
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Leviticus 15
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries