English Standard Version
2 Kings 18:29
29Thus says the king: 'Do not let Hezekiah deceive you, for he will not be able to deliver you out of my hand.
2 Kings 18:29 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Thus saith the king, Let not Hezekiah deceive you: for he shall not be able to deliver you out of his hand:
- New International Version (NIV)This is what the king says: Do not let Hezekiah deceive you. He cannot deliver you from my hand.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Thus says the king: ‘Do not let Hezekiah deceive you, for he shall not be able to deliver you from his hand;
- New Living Translation (NLT)This is what the king says: Don’t let Hezekiah deceive you. He will never be able to rescue you from my power.
Context of 2 Kings 18:29
27But the Rabshakeh said to them, "Has my master sent me to speak these words to your master and to you, and not to the men sitting on the wall, who are doomed with you to eat their own dung and to drink their own urine?" 28Then the Rabshakeh stood and called out in a loud voice in the language of Judah: "Hear the word of the great king, the king of Assyria! Thus says the king: 'Do not let Hezekiah deceive you, for he will not be able to deliver you out of my hand. 30Do not let Hezekiah make you trust in the Lord by saying, The Lord will surely deliver us, and this city will not be given into the hand of the king of Assyria.' 31Do not listen to Hezekiah, for thus says the king of Assyria: 'Make your peace with me and come out to me. Then each one of you will eat of his own vine, and each one of his own fig tree, and each one of you will drink the water of his own cistern,
Read all of 2 Kings 182 Kings 18:29 word by word
כֹּ֚ה אָמַ֣ר הַמֶּ֔לֶךְ אַל־יַשִּׁ֥יא לָכֶ֖ם חִזְקִיָּ֑הוּ כִּי־לֹ֣א יוּכַ֔ל לְהַצִּ֥יל אֶתְכֶ֖ם מִיָּדֽוֹ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Thus saithאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- the kingמֶ֫לֶךְmelek · kingH4428
- Let not Hezekiahחִזְקִיָּהוּchizqîyâh chizqîyâhû yechizqîyâh yechizqîyâhû · HezekiahH2396
- deceiveנָשָׁאnâshâ' · to deceiveH5377
- you: for he shall not be ableיָכֹלyâkôl yâkôl · be ableH3201
- to deliverנָצַלnâtsal · to rescueH5337
- you out of his handיָדyâd · hand: powerH3027
Cross-references for 2 Kings 18:29
- Psalms 73:8They scoff and speak with malice; loftily they threaten oppression.
- 2 Chronicles 32:11Is not Hezekiah misleading you, that he may give you over to die by famine and by thirst, when he tells you, "The Lord our God will deliver us from the hand of the king of Assyria"?
- Daniel 3:15Now if you are ready when you hear the sound of the horn, pipe, lyre, trigon, harp, bagpipe, and every kind of music, to fall down and worship the image that I have made, well and good. But if you do not worship, you shall immediately be cast into a burning fiery furnace. And who is the god who will deliver you out of my hands?"
- Daniel 6:16Then the king commanded, and Daniel was brought and cast into the den of lions. The king declared to Daniel, "May your God, whom you serve continually, deliver you!"
- John 19:10So Pilate said to him, "You will not speak to me? Do you not know that I have authority to release you and authority to crucify you?"
- 2 Thessalonians 2:4who opposes and exalts himself against every so-called god or object of worship, so that he takes his seat in the temple of God, proclaiming himself to be God.
Commentaries on 2 Kings 18:29
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 29There were two grounds, and two only, on which Hezekiah could rest his refusal to surrender, (1) ability to resist by his own natural military strength and that of his allies; and (2) expectation based upon the language of Isaiah Isaiah 30:31; Isaiah 31:4-9, of supernatural assistance from Yahweh. The Rab-shakeh argues that both grounds of confidence are equally fallacious.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 17-37Verses 17-37 Rabshakeh tries to convince the Jews, that it was to no purpose for them to stand it out. What confidence is this wherein thou trustest? It were well if sinners would submit to the force of this argument, in seeking peace with God. It is, therefore, our wisdom to yield to him, because it is in vain to contend with him: what confidence is that which those trust in who stand out against him? A great deal of art there is in this speech of…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 28-30The chief of staff ignored Hezekiah's delegation's request and shouted in Hebrew, trying to scare the people of Jerusalem.Read the comment
Topics related to 2 Kings 18:29
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 2 Kings 18
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
English Standard Version — © 2001 Crossway Bibles
Commentaries