EasyEnglish Bible 2018
Job 10:12
12You gave me life and you loved me faithfully. You took care of me and you kept me safe.
Job 10:12 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Thou hast granted me life and favour, and thy visitation hath preserved my spirit.
- New International Version (NIV)You gave me life and showed me kindness, and in your providence watched over my spirit.
- English Standard Version (ESV)You have granted me life and steadfast love, and your care has preserved my spirit.
- New King James Version (NKJV)You have granted me life and favor, And Your care has preserved my spirit.
Context of Job 10:12
10You poured me like milk into my mother. There you put my body together, like milk that becomes cheese. 11You joined my bones together, and you covered them with skin. You gave me life and you loved me faithfully. You took care of me and you kept me safe. 13But now I know what you have been thinking. I have discovered your secret. 14You were watching me to see if I did wrong things. Then you would refuse to forgive me.
Read all of Job 10Job 10:12 word by word
חַיִּ֣ים וָ֭חֶסֶד עָשִׂ֣יתָ עִמָּדִ֑י וּ֝פְקֻדָּתְךָ֗ שָֽׁמְרָ֥ה רוּחִֽי׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Job 10:12
- Genesis 19:19I am your humble servant and you have been very kind to me. You have saved my life. But I cannot run away into the mountains. If I try to do that, this punishment will catch me before I reach there. Then I will surely die.
- Matthew 6:25So I tell you this. You should not worry about how to stay alive. Do not worry about the food and drink that you need. Do not worry about the clothes that you need to wear. Your life is more important than the food that you eat. Your body is more important than your clothes.
- Acts 17:25People make things to give to God. But God does not need anything like that. It is God himself who causes everyone to live. He gives them everything that they need.
Commentaries on Job 10:12
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 12Thou hast granted me life and favorer - Thou hast brought me from my mother's womb; given me an actual existence among men; by thy favor or mercy thou hast provided me with the means of life; and thy visitation - thy continual providential care, has preserved me in life - has given me the air I breathe, and furnished me with those powers which enable me to respire it as an agent and preserver of life. It is by God's continued visitation or influence that…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 12Thy visitation hath preserved my spirit - Thy constant care; thy watchful providence; thy superintendence. The word rendered visitation (פקדה peqûddâh ) means properly the mustering of an army, the care that is manifested in looking after those who are enlisted; and then denotes care, vigilance, providence, custody, watch. The idea is, that God had watched over him and preserved him, and that to his constant vigilance he owed the preservation of his…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 8-13Verses 8-13 Job seems to argue with God, as if he only formed and preserved him for misery. God made us, not we ourselves. How sad that those bodies should be instruments of unrighteousness, which are capable of being temples of the Holy Ghost! But the soul is the life, the soul is the man, and this is the gift of God. If we plead with ourselves as an inducement to duty, God made me and maintains me, we may plead as an argument for mercy, Thou hast made…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1212. visitation--Thy watchful Providence. spirit--breath.Read the comment
Topics related to Job 10:12
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Job 10
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
EasyEnglish Bible 2018 — Copyright © MissionAssist 2018
Commentaries