EasyEnglish Bible 2018
1 Chronicles 26:13
13They used lots to decide which family group would be the guards for each gate of the temple. They chose the jobs for everyone in the same way, important people and ordinary people.
1 Chronicles 26:13 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And they cast lots, as well the small as the great, according to the house of their fathers, for every gate.
- New International Version (NIV)Lots were cast for each gate, according to their families, young and old alike.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And they cast lots by fathers' houses, small and great alike, for their gates.
- New King James Version (NKJV)And they cast lots for each gate, the small as well as the great, according to their father’s house.
Context of 1 Chronicles 26:13
11Hilkiah was Hosah's second son, Tebaliah was his third son and Zechariah was his fourth son. 13 men from among Hosah's sons and relatives worked as guards for the temple. 12Each group of guards had a leader. Like the other Levites, each group had a job to do as they served the Lord in his temple. They used lots to decide which family group would be the guards for each gate of the temple. They chose the jobs for everyone in the same way, important people and ordinary people. 14They chose Shelemiah's group to be guards for the East gate. They chose his son Zechariah's group for the North gate. Zechariah was a wise man who gave good advice. 15They chose Obed-Edom's group to be guards at the South gate. They chose his sons to be guards for the rooms where they kept valuable things.
Read all of 1 Chronicles 261 Chronicles 26:13 word by word
וַיַּפִּ֨ילוּ גוֹרָל֜וֹת כַּקָּטֹ֧ן כַּגָּד֛וֹל לְבֵ֥ית אֲבוֹתָ֖ם לְשַׁ֥עַר וָשָֽׁעַר׃ פRead the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- And they castנָפַלnâphal · to fall: allotH5307
- lotsגּוֹרָלgôrâl gôrâl · allottedH1486
- as well the smallקָטֹןqâţân qâţôn · smallH6996
- as the greatגָּדוֹלgâdôl gâdôl · great: largeH1419
- according to the houseבַּ֫יִתbayith · house: householdH1004
- of their fathersאָב'âb · fatherH1
- for every gateשַׁ֫עַרsha‛ar · gateH8179
Cross-references for 1 Chronicles 26:13
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 26:13
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 13They cast lots - for every gate - None of these captains or their companies were permitted to choose which gate they would guard, but each took his appointment by lot.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1313. they cast lots--Their departments of duty, such as the gates they should attend to, were allotted in the same manner as those of the other Levitical bodies, and the names of the chiefs or captains are given, with the respective gates assigned them.Read the comment
Topics related to 1 Chronicles 26:13
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 26
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
EasyEnglish Bible 2018 — Copyright © MissionAssist 2018
Commentaries