Christian Standard Bible
Isaiah 59:8
8They have not known the path of peace, and there is no justice in their ways. They have made their roads crooked; no one who walks on them will know peace.
Isaiah 59:8 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)The way of peace they know not; and there is no judgment in their goings: they have made them crooked paths: whosoever goeth therein shall not know peace.
- New International Version (NIV)The way of peace they do not know; there is no justice in their paths. They have turned them into crooked roads; no one who walks along them will know peace.
- English Standard Version (ESV)The way of peace they do not know, and there is no justice in their paths; they have made their roads crooked; no one who treads on them knows peace.
- New King James Version (NKJV)The way of peace they have not known, And there is no justice in their ways; They have made themselves crooked paths; Whoever takes that way shall not know peace.
Context of Isaiah 59:8
6Their webs cannot become clothing, and they cannot cover themselves with their works. Their works are sinful works, and violent acts are in their hands. 7Their feet run after evil, and they rush to shed innocent blood. Their thoughts are sinful thoughts; ruin and wretchedness are in their paths. They have not known the path of peace, and there is no justice in their ways. They have made their roads crooked; no one who walks on them will know peace. 9Therefore justice is far from us, and righteousness does not reach us. We hope for light, but there is darkness; for brightness, but we live in the night. 10We grope along a wall like the blind; we grope like those without eyes. We stumble at noon as though it were twilight; we are like the dead among those who are healthy.
Read all of Isaiah 59Isaiah 59:8 word by word
דֶּ֤רֶךְ שָׁלוֹם֙ לֹ֣א יָדָ֔עוּ וְאֵ֥ין מִשְׁפָּ֖ט בְּמַעְגְּלוֹתָ֑ם נְתִיבֽוֹתֵיהֶם֙ עִקְּשׁ֣וּ לָהֶ֔ם כֹּ֚ל דֹּרֵ֣ךְ בָּ֔הּ לֹ֥א יָדַ֖ע שָׁלֽוֹם׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- The wayדֶּ֫רֶךְderek · way: conductH1870
- of peaceשָׁלוֹםshâlôm shâlôm · peaceH7965
- they knowיָדַעyâda‛ · to knowH3045
- no judgmentמִשְׁפָּטmishpâţ · justiceH4941
- in their goingsמַעְגָּלma‛gâl ma‛gâlâh · trackH4570
- they have made them crookedעָקַשׁ‛âqash · to twistH6140
- pathsנְתִיבָהnâthîyb nethîybâh nethibâh · pathH5410
- whosoever goethדָּרַךְdârak · to treadH1869
Cross-references for Isaiah 59:8
- Proverbs 3:17Her ways are pleasant, and all her paths, peaceful.
- Luke 1:79to shine on those who live in darkness and the shadow of death, to guide our feet into the way of peace.
- Romans 3:17and the path of peace they have not known.
- Isaiah 59:14Justice is turned back, and righteousness stands far off. For truth has stumbled in the public square, and honesty cannot enter.
- Isaiah 5:7For the vineyard of the Lord of Armies is the house of Israel, and the men of Judah, the plant he delighted in. He expected justice but saw injustice; he expected righteousness but heard cries of despair.
- Jeremiah 5:1Roam through the streets of Jerusalem. Investigate; search in her squares. If you find one person, any who acts justly, who pursues faithfulness, then I will forgive her.
- Hosea 4:1Hear the word of the Lord, people of Israel, for the Lord has a case against the inhabitants of the land: There is no truth, no faithful love, and no knowledge of God in the land!
- Amos 6:1Woe to those who are at ease in Zion and to those who feel secure on the hill of Samaria — the notable people in this first of the nations, those the house of Israel comes to.
- Matthew 23:23“Woe to you, scribes and Pharisees, hypocrites! You pay a tenth of mint, dill, and cumin, and yet you have neglected the more important matters of the law — justice, mercy, and faithfulness. These things should have been done without neglecting the others.
- Psalms 58:1Do you really speak righteously, you mighty ones? Do you judge people fairly?
- Psalms 125:5But as for those who turn aside to crooked ways, the Lord will banish them with the evildoers. Peace be with Israel.
- Proverbs 2:15whose paths are crooked, and whose ways are devious.
- Proverbs 28:18The one who lives with integrity will be helped, but one who distorts right and wrong will suddenly fall.
- Isaiah 48:22“There is no peace for the wicked,” says the Lord.
- Isaiah 57:20But the wicked are like the storm-tossed sea, for it cannot be still, and its water churns up mire and muck.
Commentaries on Isaiah 59:8
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 8Whosoever goeth therein shall not know peace "Whoever goeth in them knoweth not peace" - For בה bah, singular, read בם bam, plural, with the Septuagint, Syriac, Vulgate, and Chaldee. The ה he is upon a rasure in one MS. Or, for נתיבתיהם nethibotheyhem, plural, we must read נתיבתם nethibatham, singular, as it is in an ancient MS., to preserve the grammatical concord. - L.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 8The way of peace they know not - The phrase way of peace‘ may denote either peace of conscience, peace with God, peace among themselves, or peace with their fellow-men. Possibly it may refer to all these; and the sense will be, that in their whole lives they were strangers to true contentment and happiness. From no quarter had they peace, but whether in relation to God, to their own consciences, to each other, or to their fellow-men, they were involved in…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 7-8Paul quotes these verses when he describes the sinfulness of all people. He shows that everyone has turned away from God and does what is wrong (Romans 3:15–17). ruin and destruction: The people complained that others were treating them unfairly (Isaiah 51:19). They said they were suffering under oppression. But they were also treating other people unfairly. They had become oppressors themselves.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 88. peace--whether in relation to God, to their own conscience, or to their fellow men (Is 57:20, 21). judgment--justice. crooked--the opposite of "straightforward" (Pr 2:15; 28:18).Read the comment
Topics related to Isaiah 59:8
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Isaiah 59
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Christian Standard Bible — © 2017 Holman Bible Publishers
Commentaries