Berean Standard Bible
Job 33:19
19A man is also chastened on his bed with pain and constant distress in his bones,
Job 33:19 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)He is chastened also with pain upon his bed, and the multitude of his bones with strong pain:
- New International Version (NIV)“Or someone may be chastened on a bed of pain with constant distress in their bones,
- English Standard Version (ESV)"Man is also rebuked with pain on his bed and with continual strife in his bones,
- New King James Version (NKJV)“Man is also chastened with pain on his bed, And with strong pain in many of his bones,
Context of Job 33:19
17to turn a man from wrongdoing and keep him from pride, 18to preserve his soul from the Pit and his life from perishing by the sword. A man is also chastened on his bed with pain and constant distress in his bones, 20so that he detests his bread, and his soul loathes his favorite food. 21His flesh wastes away from sight, and his hidden bones protrude.
Read all of Job 33Job 33:19 word by word
וְהוּכַ֣ח בְּ֭מַכְאוֹב עַל־מִשְׁכָּב֑וֹ וְר֖וֹב עֲצָמָ֣יו אֵתָֽן׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Job 33:19
- Job 5:17Blessed indeed is the man whom God corrects; so do not despise the discipline of the Almighty.
- Deuteronomy 8:5So know in your heart that just as a man disciplines his son, so the LORD your God disciplines you.
- Psalms 94:12Blessed is the man You discipline, O LORD, and teach from Your law,
- Psalms 119:67Before I was afflicted, I went astray; but now I keep Your word.
- Isaiah 27:9Therefore Jacob’s guilt will be atoned for, and the full fruit of the removal of his sin will be this: When he makes all the altar stones like crushed bits of chalk, no Asherah poles or incense altars will remain standing.
- 1 Corinthians 11:32But when we are judged by the Lord, we are being disciplined so that we will not be condemned with the world.
- Revelation 3:19Those I love I rebuke and discipline. Therefore be earnest and repent.
- Job 7:4When I lie down I think: ‘When will I get up?’ But the night drags on, and I toss and turn until dawn.
- Job 20:11The youthful vigor that fills his bones will lie down with him in the dust.
- Job 30:17Night pierces my bones, and my gnawing pains never rest.
- 2 Chronicles 16:10Asa was angry with the seer and became so enraged over this matter that he put the man in prison. And at the same time Asa oppressed some of the people.
- Psalms 38:1O LORD, do not rebuke me in Your anger or discipline me in Your wrath.
- Isaiah 37:12Did the gods of the nations destroyed by my fathers rescue those nations—the gods of Gozan, Haran, and Rezeph, and of the people of Eden in Telassar?
Commentaries on Job 33:19
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 19IV. By Afflictions He is chastened also with pain upon his bed, etc. - Afflictions are a fourth means which God makes use of to awaken and convert sinners. In the hand of God these were the cause of the salvation of David, as himself testifies: Before I was afflicted, I went astray, Psalm 119:67, Psalm 119:71, Psalm 119:75. The multitude of his bones - By such diseases, especially those of a rheumatic kind, when to the patient's apprehension every bone is…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 19He is chastened also with pain - As another means of checking and restraining him from the commission of sin. When the warnings of the night fail, and when he is bent on a life of sin, then God lays him on a bed of pain, and he is brought to reflection there. There he has an opportunity to think of his life, and of all the consequences which must follow from a career of iniquity. This involves the main inquiry before the disputants. It was, why people…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 19-28Verses 19-28 Job complained of his diseases, and judged by them that God was angry with him; his friends did so too: but Elihu shows that God often afflicts the body for good to the soul. This thought will be of great use for our getting good from sickness, in and by which God speaks to men. Pain is the fruit of sin; yet, by the grace of God, the pain of the body is often made a means of good to the soul. When afflictions have done their work, they shall…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1919. When man does not heed warnings of the night, he is chastened, &c. The new thought suggested by Elihu is that affliction is disciplinary (Job 36:10); for the good of the godly. multitude--so the Margin, Hebrew (Keri). Better with the text (Chetib), "And with the perpetual (strong) contest of his bones"; the never-resting fever in his bones (Psa 38:3) [Umbreit].Read the comment
Topics related to Job 33:19
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Job 33
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Berean Standard Bible — © Berean Bible — CC0 / Public Domain
Commentaries