American Standard Version
Proverbs 10:5
5He that gathereth in summer is a wise son;Buthe that sleepeth in harvest is a son that causeth shame.
Proverbs 10:5 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)He that gathereth in summer is a wise son: but he that sleepeth in harvest is a son that causeth shame.
- New International Version (NIV)He who gathers crops in summer is a prudent son, but he who sleeps during harvest is a disgraceful son.
- English Standard Version (ESV)He who gathers in summer is a prudent son, but he who sleeps in harvest is a son who brings shame.
- New King James Version (NKJV)He who gathers in summer is a wise son; He who sleeps in harvest is a son who causes shame.
Context of Proverbs 10:5
3Jehovah will not suffer the soul of the righteous to famish; But he thrusteth away the desire of the wicked. 4He becometh poor that worketh with a slack hand; But the hand of the diligent maketh rich. He that gathereth in summer is a wise son; Buthe that sleepeth in harvest is a son that causeth shame. 6Blessings are upon the head of the righteous; But violence covereth the mouth of the wicked. 7The memory of the righteous is blessed; But the name of the wicked shall rot.
Read all of Proverbs 10Proverbs 10:5 word by word
אֹגֵ֣ר בַּ֭קַּיִץ בֵּ֣ן מַשְׂכִּ֑יל נִרְדָּ֥ם בַּ֝קָּצִ֗יר בֵּ֣ן מֵבִֽישׁ׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Proverbs 10:5
- Proverbs 6:6Go to the ant, thou sluggard; Consider her ways, and be wise:
- Proverbs 30:25The ants are a people not strong, Yet they provide their food in the summer;
- Isaiah 55:6Seek ye Jehovah while he may be found; call ye upon him while he is near:
- Proverbs 12:4A worthy woman is the crown of her husband; But she that maketh ashamed is as rottenness in his bones.
- Proverbs 17:2A servant that dealeth wisely shall have rule over a son that causeth shame, And shall have part in the inheritance among the brethren.
- Proverbs 19:26He that doeth violence to his father, and chaseth away his mother, Is a son that causeth shame and bringeth reproach.
Commentaries on Proverbs 10:5
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 5He that gathereth in summer - All the work of the field should be done in the season suitable to it. If summer and harvest be neglected, in vain does a man expect the fruits of autumn.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 5The son is called upon to enter upon the labors of others, and reap where they have sown. To sleep when the plenteous harvest lies ready for the sickle is the most extreme laziness.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 5Verse 5 Here is just blame of those who trifle away opportunities, both for here and for hereafter.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 4-5Lazy people make unwise choices, but hard workers make wise decisions (see also Proverbs 10:26; 26:13–16).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 55. son--as Pr 1:8, 10, and often. sleepeth--in indolence, and not for rest. causeth shame--literally, "is base" (compare Pr 14:35; 17:2).Read the comment
Topics related to Proverbs 10:5
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Proverbs 10
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries