Amplified Bible
Judges 18:6
6The priest said to them, “Go in peace; the journey on which you are going is acceptable to the Lord.”
Judges 18:6 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And the priest said unto them, Go in peace: before the Lord is your way wherein ye go.
- New International Version (NIV)The priest answered them, “Go in peace. Your journey has the Lord’s approval.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)And the priest said to them, "Go in peace. The journey on which you go is under the eye of the Lord."
- New King James Version (NKJV)And the priest said to them, “Go in peace. The presence of the Lord be with you on your way.”
Context of Judges 18:6
4And he said to them, “Micah has done this and that for me, and he has hired me and I have become his priest.” 5And they said to him, “Please ask of God, so that we may know whether our journey on which we are going will be successful.” The priest said to them, “Go in peace; the journey on which you are going is acceptable to the Lord.” 7Then the five men went on and came to Laish and saw the people who were there, [how they were] living securely in the style of the Sidonians, quiet and peaceful; and there was no oppressive magistrate in the land humiliating them in anything, and they were far from the Sidonians and had no dealings with anyone. 8The five men came back [home] to their brothers at Zorah and Eshtaol, and their brothers said to them, “What do you have to report?”
Read all of Judges 18Judges 18:6 word by word
וַיֹּ֧אמֶר לָהֶ֛ם הַכֹּהֵ֖ן לְכ֣וּ לְשָׁל֑וֹם נֹ֣כַח יְהוָ֔ה דַּרְכְּכֶ֖ם אֲשֶׁ֥ר תֵּֽלְכוּ־בָֽהּ׃ פRead the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Judges 18:6
- 1 Kings 22:6Then the king of Israel gathered the prophets together, about four hundred men, and said to them, “Shall I go to battle against Ramoth-gilead, or should I not?” And they said, “Go up, for the Lord has handed it over to the king.”
- Jeremiah 23:21I did not send [these counterfeit] prophets, Yet they ran; I did not speak to them, Yet they prophesied.
- Deuteronomy 11:12a land for which the Lord your God cares; the eyes of the Lord your God are always on it, from the beginning of the year to the end of the year.
- Psalms 33:18Behold, the eye of the Lord is upon those who fear Him [and worship Him with awe-inspired reverence and obedience], On those who hope [confidently] in His compassion and lovingkindness,
- 1 Thessalonians 3:11Now may our God and Father Himself, and Jesus our Lord guide our steps to you [by removing the obstacles that stand in our way].
Commentaries on Judges 18:6
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 6Before the Lord - i. e. He looks favorably upon it. (Compare Ezra 8:21-22.)Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 5-6The Lord had promised Dan land in the southwest, but they had not taken it (see Judges 1:34; Joshua 19:40–48). Now they sought God's blessing from a hired priest. This priest's "blessing," like Micah's mother's (Judges 17:2), sounded religious but had no basis in Israel's covenant with the Lord.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-261-6. In those days ... the Danites sought them an inheritance to dwell in--The Danites had a territory assigned them as well as the other tribes. But either through indolence, or a lack of energy, they did not acquire the full possession of their allotment, but suffered a considerable portion of it to be wrested out of their hands by the encroachments of their powerful neighbors, the Philistines. In consequence, being straitened for room, a considerable…Read the comment
Topics related to Judges 18:6
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Judges 18
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- Darby Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
Amplified Bible — © 2015 by The Lockman Foundation, La Habra, CA 90631
Commentaries