Tree of Life Version
Psalms 18:11
11He rode upon a cheruv and flew. He soared on the wings of the wind.
Psalms 18:11 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)He made darkness his secret place; his pavilion round about him were dark waters and thick clouds of the skies.
- New International Version (NIV)He made darkness his covering, his canopy around him— the dark rain clouds of the sky.
- English Standard Version (ESV)He made darkness his covering, his canopy around him, thick clouds dark with water.
- New King James Version (NKJV)He made darkness His secret place; His canopy around Him was dark waters And thick clouds of the skies.
Context of Psalms 18:11
9Smoke rose from His nostrils and consuming fire from His mouth. Coals blazed from Him. 10He parted the heavens and came down, with thick darkness under His feet. He rode upon a cheruv and flew. He soared on the wings of the wind. 12He made darkness His cover, His sukkah all around Him— dark waters, thick clouds. 13Out of the brilliance before Him passed His thick clouds, hail and fiery coals.
Read all of Psalms 18Psalms 18:11 word by word
יָ֤שֶׁת חֹ֨שֶׁךְ׀ סִתְר֗וֹ סְבִֽיבוֹתָ֥יו סֻכָּת֑וֹ חֶשְׁכַת־מַ֝֗יִם עָבֵ֥י שְׁחָקִֽים׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- He madeשִׁיתshîyth · to set: makeH7896
- darknessחֹ֫שֶׁךְchôshek · darknessH2822
- his secret placeסֵ֫תֶרsêther sithrâh · secrecyH5643
- his pavilionסֻכָּהsûkkâh · boothH5521
- round aboutסָבִיבsâbîyb sebîybâh · aroundH5439
- darkחֶשְׁכָהcheshkâh · darkH2824
- watersמַיmayim · waterH4325
- thick cloudsעָב‛âb · cloudH5645
- of the skiesשַׁ֫חַקshachaq · cloudH7834
Cross-references for Psalms 18:11
- Psalms 27:5For in the day of trouble He will hide me in His sukkah, conceal me in the shelter of His tent, and set me high upon a rock.
- Psalms 81:7“I relieved his shoulder of the burden, his hands were set free from the basket.
- Psalms 91:1He who dwells in the shelter of Elyon, will abide in the shadow of Shaddai.
- Psalms 97:2Clouds and darkness are all around Him. Righteousness and justice are the foundation of His throne.
- Deuteronomy 4:11“You came near and stood at the bottom of the mountain while the mountain was blazing with fire up to the heart of the heavens—darkness, cloud, and fog.
- Joel 2:2A day of darkness and gloominess, a day of clouds and thick darkness, as blackness spreads over the mountains. A great and mighty people— from antiquity there was never anything like it, nor after it ever again from generation to generation.
Commentaries on Psalms 18:11
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 11He made darkness his secret place - God is represented as dwelling in the thick darkness, Deuteronomy 4:11; Psalm 97:2. This representation in the place before us is peculiarly proper; as thick heavy clouds deeply charged, and with lowering aspects, are always the forerunners and attendants of a tempest, and greatly heighten the horrors of the appearance: and the representation of them, spread about the Almighty as a tent, is truly grand and poetic. Dark…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 11He made darkness his secret place - Herder has beautifully rendered this verse, “Now he wrapped himself in darkness; Clouds on clouds enclosed him round.” The word rendered “secret place” - סתר sêther - means properly a hiding; then something hidden, private, secret. Hence, it means a covering, a veil. Compare Job 22:14; Job 24:15. In Psalm 81:7 it is applied to thunder: “I answered thee in the secret place of thunder;” that is, in the secret place or…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 9-11The Lord rules over all of nature (see Psalm 104:2–4; 148:5–6).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1111. dark waters--or, clouds heavy with vapor.Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 18:11
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Psalms 18
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Tree of Life Version — © 2015 The Messianic Jewish Family Bible Society
Commentaries