Tree of Life Version
Hosea 14:7
7His tender shoots will spread out. His beauty will be like an olive tree and his fragrance will be like Lebanon.
Hosea 14:7 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)They that dwell under his shadow shall return; they shall revive as the corn, and grow as the vine: the scent thereof shall be as the wine of Lebanon.
- New International Version (NIV)People will dwell again in his shade; they will flourish like the grain, they will blossom like the vine— Israel’s fame will be like the wine of Lebanon.
- English Standard Version (ESV)They shall return and dwell beneath my shadow; they shall flourish like the grain; they shall blossom like the vine; their fame shall be like the wine of Lebanon.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Those who dwell under his shadow shall return; They shall be revived like grain, And grow like a vine. Their scent shall be like the wine of Lebanon.
Context of Hosea 14:7
5“I will heal their backsliding, I will love them freely, for My anger will turn away from him. 6I will be like dew for Israel. He will blossom like a lily, and thrust out his roots like Lebanon. His tender shoots will spread out. His beauty will be like an olive tree and his fragrance will be like Lebanon. 8Those dwelling in his shadow will return. They will grow grain and bud like a vine. His renown will be like the wine of Lebanon. 9Ephraim: “What more are idols to me? I have responded and observed Him. I will be like a luxuriant cypress tree. From me will be found Your fruit.”
Read all of Hosea 14Hosea 14:7 word by word
יָשֻׁ֙בוּ֙ יֹשְׁבֵ֣י בְצִלּ֔וֹ יְחַיּ֥וּ דָגָ֖ן וְיִפְרְח֣וּ כַגָּ֑פֶן זִכְר֖וֹ כְּיֵ֥ין לְבָנֽוֹן׃ סRead the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- They that dwellיָשַׁבyâshab · to dwellH3427
- under his shadowצֵלtsêl · shadowH6738
- shall returnשׁוּבshûb · to return: returnH7725
- they shall reviveחָיָהchâyâh · to liveH2421
- the cornדָּגָןdâgân · grainH1715
- and growפָּרַחpârach · to sproutH6524
- as the vineגֶּ֫פֶןgephen · vineH1612
- the scentזֵ֫כֶרzêker zeker · memorialH2143
- as the wineיַ֫יִןyayin · wineH3196
- of Lebanonלְבָנוֹןlebânôn · LebanonH3844
Cross-references for Hosea 14:7
- Psalms 91:1He who dwells in the shelter of Elyon, will abide in the shadow of Shaddai.
- Isaiah 32:1Behold, a king will reign in righteousness and princes will rule in justice.
- Hosea 6:2After two days He will revive us. On the third day He will raise us up, and we will live in His presence.
- Psalms 85:6Will You be angry with us forever? Will You prolong Your anger from generation to generation?
- Psalms 138:7Though I walk amid trouble, You revive me. You stretch out Your hand against the wrath of my enemies, and Your right hand delivers me.
- Isaiah 61:11For as the earth brings forth its sprouts, and as a garden causes things sown to spring up, so Adonai Elohim will cause justice and praise to spring up before all the nations.
- John 11:25Yeshua said to her, “I am the resurrection and the life! Whoever believes in Me, even if he dies, shall live.
- John 12:24Amen, amen I tell you, unless a grain of wheat falls to the earth and dies, it remains alone. But if it dies, it produces much fruit.
- 1 Corinthians 15:36Fool! What you sow does not come to life unless it dies.
- Hosea 14:5“I will heal their backsliding, I will love them freely, for My anger will turn away from him.
- Zechariah 8:12“For there will be a sowing of shalom: the vine will yield its fruit, the ground will produce its increase, and the heavens will give their dew. I will cause the remnant of this people to inherit all these things.
Commentaries on Hosea 14:7
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 7They that dwell under his shadow shall return - The Targum is curious: "They shall be gathered together from the midst of their captivity; they shall dwell under the shadow of his Christ, and the dead shall revive." They shall revive as the corn - The justness and beauty of this metaphor is not generally perceived. After the corn has been a short time above the earth, in a single spike, the blades begin to separate, and the stalk to spring out of the…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 7They that dwell under his shadow - that is, the shadow of the restored Israel, who had just been described under the image of a magnificent tree uniting in itself all perfections.: “They that are under the shadow of the Church are together under the shadow of Christ the Head thereof, and also of God the Father.” The Jews, of old, explained it, “they shall dwell under the shadow of their Messias.” These, he says, “shall return,” i. e., they shall turn to…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 4-8Verses 4-8 Israel seeks God's face, and they shall not seek it in vain. His anger is turned from them. Whom God loves, he loves freely; not because they deserve it, but of his own good pleasure. God will be to them all they need. The graces of the Spirit are the hidden manna, hidden in the dew; the grace thus freely bestowed on them shall not be in vain. They shall grow upward, and be more flourishing; shall grow as the lily. The lily, when come to its…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 7in his shade: A safe and comforting place (Psalm 91:1; Isaiah 25:4).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 77. They that used to dwell under Israel's shadow (but who shall have been forced to leave it), shall return, that is, be restored (Eze 35:9). Others take "His shadow" to mean Jehovah's (compare Psa 17:8; 91:1; Is 4:6), which Ho 14:1, 2 ("return unto the Lord," &c.) favor. But the "his" in Ho 14:6 refers to Israel, and therefore must refer to the same here. revive as ... corn--As the corn long buried in the earth springs up, with an abundant produce, so…Read the comment
Topics related to Hosea 14:7
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Hosea 14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Tree of Life Version — © 2015 The Messianic Jewish Family Bible Society
Commentaries